Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Del Cerro Fletcher Hills

LA MESA, CA 91942

Real Estate Market Report  ·  San Diego County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 91942

Del Cerro · Fletcher Hills

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LA MESA, CA real estate market (91942) currently shows 76 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 32 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 15.6% year-over-year, from $773,250 to $652,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in LA MESA, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LA MESA, CA 91942 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 40,995  ·  Density: 2,743.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $80,996

Typical home value: $644,069  ·  Homeownership: 43.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
76
⇩ 6.2% vs 81 last year
Pending
25
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$652,500
⇩ 15.6% vs $773,250 last year
Average Price
$741,838
⇩ 5.9% vs $788,398 last year
Days on Market
32
⇩ 8.6% vs 35 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$571
⇧ 0.7% vs $567/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,184 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 76 this year vs 81 last year
  • Days on market: 32 now vs 35 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $652,500 (-15.6% YoY)
  • Average: $741,838 (-5.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.7 miles — 693 listings ($573,345,226 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
91942La Mesa, CA 919420.0 mi71$50,185,640$668,725$706,840
92119San Diego, CA 921192.3 mi36$27,401,580$821,750$761,155
91945Lemon Grove, CA 919453.1 mi47$32,562,540$687,250$692,820
92120San Diego, CA 921203.3 mi70$63,606,900$841,500$908,670
92105San Diego, CA 921054.9 mi62$38,619,800$621,950$622,900
92114San Diego, CA 921145.2 mi69$52,793,970$758,500$765,130
92116San Diego, CA 921166.0 mi52$64,147,408$1,135,000$1,233,604
92104San Diego, CA 921046.7 mi65$59,064,915$799,000$908,691
92123San Diego, CA 921236.9 mi37$32,952,496$934,913$890,608
92102San Diego, CA 921027.0 mi40$32,278,760$795,475$806,969
92113San Diego, CA 921138.0 mi27$21,689,208$734,925$803,304
91950National City, CA 919508.5 mi28$19,151,608$676,175$683,986
92019El Cajon, CA 920198.7 mi89$78,890,401$739,968$886,409

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LA MESA, CA 91942?

As of April 2026, there are 76 active listings in LA MESA, CA (zip code 91942), compared to 81 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LA MESA, CA 91942?

The median listing price in LA MESA, CA 91942 is $652,500 as of April 2026, a 15.6% decrease from $773,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LA MESA, CA?

Homes in LA MESA, CA 91942 spend an average of 32 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 35 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LA MESA, CA 91942?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LA MESA, CA 91942 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LA MESA, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LA MESA, CA 91942 save an estimated $13,050 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $652,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.