Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Breezewood Village (Breezewood Apartments) Friendly Hills Green Hills Center (Ralphs Center) Imperial Highway (Imperial Highway Corridor) Leffingwell South Whittier

WHITTIER, CA 90604

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Los Angeles County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 90604

Breezewood Village (Breezewood Apartments) · Friendly Hills · Green Hills Center (Ralphs Center) · Imperial Highway (Imperial Highway Corridor) · Leffingwell · South Whittier

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WHITTIER, CA real estate market (90604) currently shows 48 active listings, with 22 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.4% year-over-year, from $845,000 to $799,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in WHITTIER, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WHITTIER, CA 90604 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 39,795  ·  Density: 3,650.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $95,570

Typical home value: $650,006  ·  Homeownership: 64.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
48
⇧ 9.1% vs 44 last year
Pending
22
46% pending ratio
Median Price
$799,500
⇩ 5.4% vs $845,000 last year
Average Price
$920,327
⇧ 7.9% vs $852,743 last year
Days on Market
42
⇧ 5% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$568
⇧ 0.5% vs $565/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,455 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 48 this year vs 44 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 40 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $799,500 (-5.4% YoY)
  • Average: $920,327 (+7.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.2 miles — 559 listings ($575,927,951 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
90604Whittier, CA 906040.0 mi42$37,436,448$832,389$891,344
90605Whittier, CA 906051.6 mi35$39,268,110$804,974$1,121,946
90670Santa Fe Springs, CA 906702.9 mi22$18,134,886$799,250$824,313
90631La Habra, CA 906313.6 mi107$116,991,446$883,248$1,093,378
90650Norwalk, CA 906504.3 mi77$53,739,224$699,999$697,912
92833Fullerton, CA 928334.5 mi48$55,764,528$1,004,500$1,161,761
90703Cerritos, CA 907035.4 mi44$57,487,276$1,397,250$1,306,529
90623La Palma, CA 906235.7 mi14$16,531,746$1,283,500$1,180,839
90701Artesia, CA 907015.8 mi19$17,349,223$777,495$913,117
90660Pico Rivera, CA 906606.1 mi42$31,672,704$754,245$754,112
92832Fullerton, CA 928326.4 mi12$13,126,128$992,000$1,093,844
92801Anaheim, CA 928016.9 mi39$33,282,522$808,440$853,398
91748Rowland Heights, CA 917487.2 mi58$85,143,710$1,244,500$1,467,995

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WHITTIER, CA 90604?

As of April 2026, there are 48 active listings in WHITTIER, CA (zip code 90604), compared to 44 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WHITTIER, CA 90604?

The median listing price in WHITTIER, CA 90604 is $799,500 as of April 2026, a 5.4% decrease from $845,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WHITTIER, CA?

Homes in WHITTIER, CA 90604 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WHITTIER, CA 90604?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WHITTIER, CA 90604 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WHITTIER, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WHITTIER, CA 90604 save an estimated $15,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $799,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.