Carmenita · Colima · East Whittier · Friendly Hills · Michigan Park · South Whittier · Valla
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WHITTIER, CA real estate market (90605) currently shows 52 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.7% year-over-year, from $857,500 to $808,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in WHITTIER, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 41,427 · Density: 2,504.6/mi² · Median household income: $94,200
Typical home value: $631,417 · Homeownership: 67.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90605 | Whittier, CA 90605 | 0.0 mi | 35 | $39,268,110 | $804,974 | $1,121,946 |
| 90604 | Whittier, CA 90604 | 1.6 mi | 42 | $37,436,448 | $832,389 | $891,344 |
| 90670 | Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 | 2.7 mi | 22 | $18,134,886 | $799,250 | $824,313 |
| 90638 | La Mirada, CA 90638 | 3.5 mi | 55 | $46,878,150 | $864,750 | $852,330 |
| 90631 | La Habra, CA 90631 | 4.0 mi | 107 | $116,991,446 | $883,248 | $1,093,378 |
| 90650 | Norwalk, CA 90650 | 4.7 mi | 77 | $53,739,224 | $699,999 | $697,912 |
| 90240 | Downey, CA 90240 | 5.6 mi | 32 | $43,181,568 | $1,160,000 | $1,349,424 |
| 92833 | Fullerton, CA 92833 | 6.0 mi | 48 | $55,764,528 | $1,004,500 | $1,161,761 |
| 90703 | Cerritos, CA 90703 | 6.4 mi | 44 | $57,487,276 | $1,397,250 | $1,306,529 |
| 91733 | South El Monte, CA 91733 | 6.7 mi | 41 | $31,107,848 | $761,998 | $758,728 |
| 90701 | Artesia, CA 90701 | 6.8 mi | 19 | $17,349,223 | $777,495 | $913,117 |
| 90623 | La Palma, CA 90623 | 7.1 mi | 14 | $16,531,746 | $1,283,500 | $1,180,839 |
| 91748 | Rowland Heights, CA 91748 | 7.2 mi | 58 | $85,143,710 | $1,244,500 | $1,467,995 |
As of April 2026, there are 52 active listings in WHITTIER, CA (zip code 90605), compared to 41 the prior year.
The median listing price in WHITTIER, CA 90605 is $808,975 as of April 2026, a 5.7% decrease from $857,500 the prior year.
Homes in WHITTIER, CA 90605 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WHITTIER, CA 90605 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WHITTIER, CA 90605 save an estimated $16,180 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $808,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.