Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Charleston Heights Desert Shores La Mancha Summerlin Las Vegas Technology Center Pelican Point Pioneer Park Rock Springs South Shores Southwest Las Vegas Summerlin

LAS VEGAS, NV 89128

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Clark County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 89128

Charleston Heights · Desert Shores · La Mancha Summerlin · Las Vegas Technology Center · Pelican Point · Pioneer Park · Rock Springs · South Shores · Southwest Las Vegas · Summerlin

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LAS VEGAS, NV real estate market (89128) currently shows 223 active listings, with 42 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 45 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.6% year-over-year, from $340,974 to $322,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in LAS VEGAS, NV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LAS VEGAS, NV 89128 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 38,500  ·  Density: 2,482.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $66,534

Typical home value: $340,682  ·  Homeownership: 49.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
223
⇩ 0.9% vs 225 last year
Pending
42
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$322,000
⇩ 5.6% vs $340,974 last year
Average Price
$444,933
⇩ 0.1% vs $445,166 last year
Days on Market
51
⇧ 13.3% vs 45 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$247
⇩ 6.1% vs $263/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,320 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 223 this year vs 225 last year
  • Days on market: 51 now vs 45 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $322,000 (-5.6% YoY)
  • Average: $444,933 (-0.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.2 miles — 1,893 listings ($1,105,045,370 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
89128Las Vegas, NV 891280.0 mi221$99,615,087$315,500$450,747
89108Las Vegas, NV 891082.3 mi269$98,804,238$345,000$367,302
89129Las Vegas, NV 891292.9 mi243$156,255,561$473,500$643,027
89107Las Vegas, NV 891073.6 mi135$75,149,640$382,419$556,664
89146Las Vegas, NV 891464.3 mi94$60,376,106$493,700$642,299
89032North Las Vegas, NV 890325.4 mi148$64,265,596$417,008$434,227
89102Las Vegas, NV 891025.6 mi133$66,045,406$388,500$496,582
89106Las Vegas, NV 891065.8 mi98$60,615,352$349,900$618,524
89103Las Vegas, NV 891036.5 mi262$137,644,844$312,473$525,362
89105Las Vegas, NV 891057.2 mi1$330,000$330,000$330,000
89131Las Vegas, NV 891317.7 mi244$224,714,484$649,950$920,961
89158Las Vegas, NV 891588.0 mi44$60,479,056$677,499$1,374,524
89155Las Vegas, NV 891558.2 mi1$750,000$750,000$750,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LAS VEGAS, NV 89128?

As of April 2026, there are 223 active listings in LAS VEGAS, NV (zip code 89128), compared to 225 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LAS VEGAS, NV 89128?

The median listing price in LAS VEGAS, NV 89128 is $322,000 as of April 2026, a 5.6% decrease from $340,974 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LAS VEGAS, NV?

Homes in LAS VEGAS, NV 89128 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LAS VEGAS, NV 89128?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAS VEGAS, NV 89128 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 45 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LAS VEGAS, NV?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAS VEGAS, NV 89128 save an estimated $6,440 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $322,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.