Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MAYHILL, NM 88339

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Chaves County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MAYHILL, NM real estate market (88339) currently shows 15 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 148 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 148 days on market compared to 114 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 7.4% year-over-year, from $561,725 to $603,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in MAYHILL, NM, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MAYHILL, NM 88339 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 720  ·  Density: 0.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $72,684

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 100.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
15
⇧ 36.4% vs 11 last year
Pending
5
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$603,500
⇧ 7.4% vs $561,725 last year
Average Price
$589,440
⇩ 17.2% vs $712,134 last year
Days on Market
148
⇧ 29.8% vs 114 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$255
⇧ 10.9% vs $230/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,681 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 15 this year vs 11 last year
  • Days on market: 148 now vs 114 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $603,500 (+7.4% YoY)
  • Average: $589,440 (-17.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 62.7 miles — 272 listings ($183,808,884 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
88339Mayhill, NM 883390.0 mi17$8,470,114$499,750$498,242
88317Cloudcroft, NM 8831721.5 mi58$31,978,880$346,000$551,360
88347Sacramento, NM 8834724.7 mi6$1,342,002$212,000$223,667
88346Ruidoso Downs, NM 8834629.9 mi17$5,020,814$227,000$295,342
88350Timberon, NM 8835032.0 mi8$2,333,400$279,500$291,675
88348San Patricio, NM 8834832.1 mi2$820,000$410,000$410,000
88314Bent, NM 8831433.1 mi1$639,700$639,700$639,700
88312Alto, NM 8831237.8 mi138$115,583,004$696,250$837,558
88338Lincoln, NM 8833840.3 mi4$2,082,000$571,500$520,500
88253Lake Arthur, NM 8825344.9 mi1$70,000$70,000$70,000
88341Nogal, NM 8834146.8 mi4$11,314,668$842,833$2,828,667
88230Dexter, NM 8823056.3 mi7$1,892,800$255,500$270,400
88301Carrizozo, NM 8830162.7 mi9$2,261,502$210,000$251,278

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MAYHILL, NM 88339?

As of April 2026, there are 15 active listings in MAYHILL, NM (zip code 88339), compared to 11 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MAYHILL, NM 88339?

The median listing price in MAYHILL, NM 88339 is $603,500 as of April 2026, a 7.4% increase from $561,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MAYHILL, NM?

Homes in MAYHILL, NM 88339 spend an average of 148 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 114 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MAYHILL, NM 88339?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MAYHILL, NM 88339 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 148 days on market compared to 114 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MAYHILL, NM?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MAYHILL, NM 88339 save an estimated $12,070 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $603,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.