Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Boise County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HORSESHOE BEND, ID real estate market (83629) currently shows 56 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.8% year-over-year, from $738,695 to $744,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in HORSESHOE BEND, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,879  ·  Density: 3.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,672

Typical home value: $327,140  ·  Homeownership: 80.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇧ 64.7% vs 34 last year
Pending
27
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$744,750
⇧ 0.8% vs $738,695 last year
Average Price
$797,458
⇩ 4% vs $830,280 last year
Days on Market
55
⇧ 5.8% vs 52 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$341
⇩ 7.3% vs $368/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,131 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 56 this year vs 34 last year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 52 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $744,750 (+0.8% YoY)
  • Average: $797,458 (-4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 29.5 miles — 1,309 listings ($1,069,465,600 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
83629Horseshoe Bend, ID 836290.0 mi50$38,635,600$723,345$772,712
83666Placerville, ID 8366610.3 mi2$844,000$422,000$422,000
83616Eagle, ID 8361614.4 mi390$508,408,290$1,062,225$1,303,611
83702Boise, ID 8370216.8 mi67$69,413,876$750,000$1,036,028
83622Garden Valley, ID 8362219.4 mi40$36,043,600$637,500$901,090
83704Boise, ID 8370420.5 mi77$39,074,805$449,973$507,465
83713Boise, ID 8371320.5 mi42$22,180,956$496,725$528,118
83706Boise, ID 8370622.2 mi71$40,639,974$521,175$572,394
83657Ola, ID 8365723.3 mi1$975,000$975,000$975,000
83636Letha, ID 8363624.5 mi1$199,000$199,000$199,000
83709Boise, ID 8370925.5 mi133$77,001,547$522,500$578,959
83687Nampa, ID 8368727.5 mi267$155,842,560$482,725$583,680
83605Caldwell, ID 8360529.5 mi168$80,206,392$405,000$477,419

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629?

As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in HORSESHOE BEND, ID (zip code 83629), compared to 34 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629?

The median listing price in HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629 is $744,750 as of April 2026, a 0.8% increase from $738,695 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HORSESHOE BEND, ID?

Homes in HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HORSESHOE BEND, ID?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HORSESHOE BEND, ID 83629 save an estimated $14,895 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $744,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.