Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DELTA, CO 81416

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Montrose County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DELTA, CO real estate market (81416) currently shows 83 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 51 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 3.6% year-over-year, from $432,475 to $416,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in DELTA, CO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DELTA, CO 81416 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 13,812  ·  Density: 9.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,835

Typical home value: $261,977  ·  Homeownership: 68.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
83
⇩ 4.6% vs 87 last year
Pending
21
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$416,750
⇩ 3.6% vs $432,475 last year
Average Price
$508,556
⇩ 3.6% vs $527,311 last year
Days on Market
43
⇩ 15.7% vs 51 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$255
⇩ 1.2% vs $258/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,641 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 83 this year vs 87 last year
  • Days on market: 43 now vs 51 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $416,750 (-3.6% YoY)
  • Average: $508,556 (-3.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 40.6 miles — 553 listings ($406,299,929 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
81416Delta, CO 814160.0 mi76$40,592,512$461,200$534,112
81410Austin, CO 8141016.0 mi14$6,334,286$477,000$452,449
81527Whitewater, CO 8152718.4 mi14$12,032,776$697,500$859,484
81413Cedaredge, CO 8141326.5 mi59$34,390,038$521,850$582,882
81403Montrose, CO 8140328.0 mi81$82,878,714$804,700$1,023,194
81526Palisade, CO 8152629.3 mi33$33,335,313$825,000$1,010,161
81415Crawford, CO 8141530.7 mi31$36,858,907$814,950$1,188,997
81646Molina, CO 8164632.7 mi8$11,292,144$1,175,000$1,411,518
81520Clifton, CO 8152033.1 mi51$15,951,933$322,225$312,783
81504Grand Junction, CO 8150435.1 mi147$62,959,953$419,000$428,299
81428Paonia, CO 8142838.4 mi27$16,046,181$558,250$594,303
81522Gateway, CO 8152239.2 mi3$47,625,000$2,280,000$15,875,000
81523Glade Park, CO 8152340.6 mi9$6,002,172$683,500$666,908

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DELTA, CO 81416?

As of April 2026, there are 83 active listings in DELTA, CO (zip code 81416), compared to 87 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DELTA, CO 81416?

The median listing price in DELTA, CO 81416 is $416,750 as of April 2026, a 3.6% decrease from $432,475 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DELTA, CO?

Homes in DELTA, CO 81416 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DELTA, CO 81416?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DELTA, CO 81416 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 51 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DELTA, CO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DELTA, CO 81416 save an estimated $8,335 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $416,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.