Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bonnie Brook Vineyards Central Orchard Mesa (East Orchard Mesa) Clifton Palisade

PALISADE, CO 81526

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Mesa County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 81526

Bonnie Brook Vineyards · Central Orchard Mesa (East Orchard Mesa) · Clifton · Palisade

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PALISADE, CO real estate market (81526) currently shows 41 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 16.7% year-over-year, from $572,000 to $667,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in PALISADE, CO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PALISADE, CO 81526 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,110  ·  Density: 27.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $79,801

Typical home value: $383,402  ·  Homeownership: 79.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
41
⇧ 51.9% vs 27 last year
Pending
9
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$667,500
⇧ 16.7% vs $572,000 last year
Average Price
$857,552
⇧ 2.7% vs $835,172 last year
Days on Market
40
⇧ 53.8% vs 26 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$352
⇧ 11% vs $317/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,905 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 41 this year vs 27 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 26 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $667,500 (+16.7% YoY)
  • Average: $857,552 (+2.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 42.1 miles — 440 listings ($321,567,306 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
81526Palisade, CO 815260.0 mi33$33,335,313$825,000$1,010,161
81503Grand Junction, CO 815039.0 mi103$55,714,348$478,750$540,916
81643Mesa, CO 8164310.1 mi8$8,099,432$819,000$1,012,429
81506Grand Junction, CO 8150612.3 mi82$46,380,676$551,250$565,618
81507Grand Junction, CO 8150716.6 mi108$97,207,992$749,675$900,074
81418Eckert, CO 8141818.9 mi17$9,631,503$550,000$566,559
81527Whitewater, CO 8152724.5 mi14$12,032,776$697,500$859,484
81410Austin, CO 8141026.4 mi14$6,334,286$477,000$452,449
81630De Beque, CO 8163028.7 mi8$5,031,128$436,249$628,891
81523Glade Park, CO 8152330.7 mi9$6,002,172$683,500$666,908
81419Hotchkiss, CO 8141934.6 mi20$20,297,160$996,250$1,014,858
81525Mack, CO 8152535.7 mi6$3,167,376$576,225$527,896
81425Olathe, CO 8142542.1 mi18$18,333,144$827,000$1,018,508

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PALISADE, CO 81526?

As of April 2026, there are 41 active listings in PALISADE, CO (zip code 81526), compared to 27 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PALISADE, CO 81526?

The median listing price in PALISADE, CO 81526 is $667,500 as of April 2026, a 16.7% increase from $572,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PALISADE, CO?

Homes in PALISADE, CO 81526 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PALISADE, CO 81526?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PALISADE, CO 81526 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PALISADE, CO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PALISADE, CO 81526 save an estimated $13,350 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $667,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.