Call or Text (240) SELL-123

GIDDINGS, TX 78942

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lee County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GIDDINGS, TX real estate market (78942) currently shows 35 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.1% year-over-year, from $316,500 to $309,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in GIDDINGS, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GIDDINGS, TX 78942 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,746  ·  Density: 18.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $66,184

Typical home value: $181,304  ·  Homeownership: 71.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
35
⇩ 2.8% vs 36 last year
Pending
5
14% pending ratio
Median Price
$309,700
⇩ 2.1% vs $316,500 last year
Average Price
$421,348
⇩ 18.1% vs $514,164 last year
Days on Market
55
⇩ 5.2% vs 58 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$178
⇩ 9.2% vs $196/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,888 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 35 this year vs 36 last year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 58 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $309,700 (-2.1% YoY)
  • Average: $421,348 (-18.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 32.4 miles — 615 listings ($345,767,139 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
78942Giddings, TX 789420.0 mi29$9,738,548$257,500$335,812
78948Lincoln, TX 789489.9 mi1$425,000$425,000$425,000
78932Carmine, TX 7893213.4 mi5$5,861,500$448,725$1,172,300
78954Round Top, TX 7895416.4 mi8$14,584,896$1,622,500$1,823,112
78963West Point, TX 7896317.7 mi1$200,000$200,000$200,000
78947Lexington, TX 7894718.9 mi26$12,145,510$382,500$467,135
77835Burton, TX 7783520.3 mi10$7,012,210$604,950$701,221
78602Bastrop, TX 7860223.9 mi339$204,151,224$419,900$602,216
78938Ellinger, TX 7893827.2 mi2$470,000$235,000$235,000
78944Industry, TX 7894428.8 mi2$667,000$333,500$333,500
77879Somerville, TX 7787930.6 mi43$18,586,191$289,999$432,237
77833Brenham, TX 7783331.4 mi138$66,978,162$347,000$485,349
78941Flatonia, TX 7894132.4 mi11$4,946,898$343,000$449,718

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GIDDINGS, TX 78942?

As of April 2026, there are 35 active listings in GIDDINGS, TX (zip code 78942), compared to 36 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GIDDINGS, TX 78942?

The median listing price in GIDDINGS, TX 78942 is $309,700 as of April 2026, a 2.1% decrease from $316,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GIDDINGS, TX?

Homes in GIDDINGS, TX 78942 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 58 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GIDDINGS, TX 78942?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GIDDINGS, TX 78942 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GIDDINGS, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GIDDINGS, TX 78942 save an estimated $6,194 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $309,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.