Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FLATONIA, TX real estate market (78941) currently shows 12 active listings. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 2.5% year-over-year, from $351,749 to $343,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in FLATONIA, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,430 · Density: 8.2/mi² · Median household income: $70,588
Typical home value: $196,786 · Homeownership: 80.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78941 | Flatonia, TX 78941 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $4,946,898 | $343,000 | $449,718 |
| 78959 | Waelder, TX 78959 | 9.2 mi | 8 | $5,308,128 | $406,050 | $663,516 |
| 78956 | Schulenburg, TX 78956 | 13.9 mi | 28 | $13,068,104 | $373,500 | $466,718 |
| 78963 | West Point, TX 78963 | 14.9 mi | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| 78632 | Harwood, TX 78632 | 19.1 mi | 8 | $6,537,144 | $665,000 | $817,143 |
| 77984 | Shiner, TX 77984 | 20.0 mi | 19 | $9,486,491 | $385,000 | $499,289 |
| 78629 | Gonzales, TX 78629 | 25.5 mi | 47 | $16,706,056 | $293,500 | $355,448 |
| 78616 | Dale, TX 78616 | 27.2 mi | 44 | $24,724,524 | $487,625 | $561,921 |
| 78602 | Bastrop, TX 78602 | 28.5 mi | 339 | $204,151,224 | $419,900 | $602,216 |
| 77964 | Hallettsville, TX 77964 | 31.3 mi | 21 | $7,578,522 | $298,000 | $360,882 |
| 78940 | Fayetteville, TX 78940 | 32.1 mi | 4 | $2,372,000 | $544,000 | $593,000 |
| 78644 | Lockhart, TX 78644 | 32.2 mi | 140 | $56,110,880 | $316,696 | $400,792 |
| 78943 | Glidden, TX 78943 | 33.8 mi | 2 | $423,500 | $211,750 | $211,750 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in FLATONIA, TX (zip code 78941), compared to 16 the prior year.
The median listing price in FLATONIA, TX 78941 is $343,000 as of April 2026, a 2.5% decrease from $351,749 the prior year.
Homes in FLATONIA, TX 78941 spend an average of 64 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FLATONIA, TX 78941 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FLATONIA, TX 78941 save an estimated $6,860 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $343,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.