Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ROUND TOP, TX real estate market (78954) currently shows 8 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 216 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 216 days on market compared to 178 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 36.4% year-over-year, from $2,349,450 to $1,495,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ROUND TOP, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,272 · Density: 6.7/mi² · Median household income: $97,857
Typical home value: $421,260 · Homeownership: 93.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78954 | Round Top, TX 78954 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $14,584,896 | $1,622,500 | $1,823,112 |
| 78932 | Carmine, TX 78932 | 8.4 mi | 5 | $5,861,500 | $448,725 | $1,172,300 |
| 77835 | Burton, TX 77835 | 12.1 mi | 10 | $7,012,210 | $604,950 | $701,221 |
| 78945 | La Grange, TX 78945 | 14.6 mi | 83 | $35,860,399 | $328,000 | $432,053 |
| 78950 | New Ulm, TX 78950 | 15.9 mi | 10 | $10,229,170 | $823,500 | $1,022,917 |
| 77833 | Brenham, TX 77833 | 20.7 mi | 138 | $66,978,162 | $347,000 | $485,349 |
| 77853 | Dime Box, TX 77853 | 23.5 mi | 7 | $2,256,555 | $290,000 | $322,365 |
| 78943 | Glidden, TX 78943 | 24.8 mi | 2 | $423,500 | $211,750 | $211,750 |
| 78962 | Weimar, TX 78962 | 26.1 mi | 15 | $5,851,200 | $245,000 | $390,080 |
| 77418 | Bellville, TX 77418 | 27.1 mi | 70 | $32,816,280 | $375,000 | $468,804 |
| 77879 | Somerville, TX 77879 | 27.4 mi | 43 | $18,586,191 | $289,999 | $432,237 |
| 78957 | Smithville, TX 78957 | 28.6 mi | 91 | $46,796,932 | $353,988 | $514,252 |
| 78956 | Schulenburg, TX 78956 | 28.8 mi | 28 | $13,068,104 | $373,500 | $466,718 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in ROUND TOP, TX (zip code 78954), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in ROUND TOP, TX 78954 is $1,495,000 as of April 2026, a 36.4% decrease from $2,349,450 the prior year.
Homes in ROUND TOP, TX 78954 spend an average of 216 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 178 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROUND TOP, TX 78954 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 216 days on market compared to 178 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROUND TOP, TX 78954 save an estimated $29,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,495,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.