Cherry Creek · Ford Oaks · Shady Hollow · South Austin (Austin del Sur) · Tanglewood Forest
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The AUSTIN, TX real estate market (78748) currently shows 183 active listings, with 50 pending sales. Homes are averaging 37 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 40 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 37 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.9% year-over-year, from $466,750 to $420,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in AUSTIN, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 53,550 · Density: 1,462.8/mi² · Median household income: $94,143
Typical home value: $385,281 · Homeownership: 55.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78748 | Austin, TX 78748 | 0.0 mi | 131 | $57,831,129 | $412,448 | $441,459 |
| 78745 | Austin, TX 78745 | 3.5 mi | 296 | $161,061,888 | $479,450 | $544,128 |
| 78739 | Austin, TX 78739 | 4.2 mi | 43 | $40,935,742 | $797,000 | $951,994 |
| 78610 | Buda, TX 78610 | 5.8 mi | 312 | $133,048,656 | $359,320 | $426,438 |
| 78704 | Austin, TX 78704 | 6.6 mi | 294 | $332,745,378 | $779,225 | $1,131,787 |
| 78741 | Austin, TX 78741 | 8.0 mi | 120 | $47,054,400 | $332,475 | $392,120 |
| 78701 | Austin, TX 78701 | 8.9 mi | 224 | $261,390,976 | $739,500 | $1,166,924 |
| 78746 | Austin, TX 78746 | 9.4 mi | 131 | $434,658,000 | $2,812,500 | $3,318,000 |
| 78736 | Austin, TX 78736 | 9.7 mi | 26 | $17,975,594 | $497,470 | $691,369 |
| 78705 | Austin, TX 78705 | 10.5 mi | 124 | $58,356,012 | $343,000 | $470,613 |
| 78721 | Austin, TX 78721 | 11.3 mi | 87 | $46,510,374 | $525,000 | $534,602 |
| 78640 | Kyle, TX 78640 | 11.4 mi | 595 | $218,325,730 | $330,215 | $366,934 |
| 78751 | Austin, TX 78751 | 11.9 mi | 79 | $44,397,447 | $503,250 | $561,993 |
As of April 2026, there are 183 active listings in AUSTIN, TX (zip code 78748), compared to 223 the prior year.
The median listing price in AUSTIN, TX 78748 is $420,500 as of April 2026, a 9.9% decrease from $466,750 the prior year.
Homes in AUSTIN, TX 78748 spend an average of 37 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AUSTIN, TX 78748 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 40 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 37 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AUSTIN, TX 78748 save an estimated $8,410 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $420,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.