Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Travis County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Travis County, TX real estate market currently shows 7,399 active listings, with 1,761 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 233 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 9.3% year-over-year, from $603,250 to $547,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Travis County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Travis County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,349,529  ·  Density: 1,315.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $98,508

Typical home value: $472,737  ·  Homeownership: 55.1%

Included Areas

Austin: 78703, 78708, 78709, 78711, 78715, 78718, 78719, 78724, 78725, 78726, 78730, 78732

Onion Creek Forest: 73344, 78744

Downtown: 78701, 78714

Austin Lake Hills: 78716, 78733

Leander: 78641, 78645

Pflugerville: 78660, 78691

Southpark: 73301

Holly: 78702

Galindo: 78704

Hemphill Park: 78705

Pioneer Hill Reserve: 78710

College Court: 78712

The Drag: 78713

Hardrock Canyon: 78720

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
7,399
⇩ 3.1% vs 7,632 last year
Pending
1,761
24% pending ratio
Median Price
$547,000
⇩ 9.3% vs $603,250 last year
Average Price
$912,526
⇩ 8% vs $991,568 last year
Days on Market
48
⇧ 11.6% vs 43 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$319
⇩ 7.5% vs $345/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,903 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 12.6% vs 0.3% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇧ 27%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends