Bluff Springs · Onion Creek · Southeast Austin (SE Austin)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The AUSTIN, TX real estate market (78747) currently shows 140 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 10.5% year-over-year, from $419,000 to $375,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in AUSTIN, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 21,253 · Density: 369.2/mi² · Median household income: $90,704
Typical home value: $319,400 · Homeownership: 72.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78747 | Austin, TX 78747 | 0.0 mi | 118 | $47,607,572 | $365,000 | $403,454 |
| 78719 | Austin, TX 78719 | 4.4 mi | 2 | $1,909,976 | $954,988 | $954,988 |
| 78745 | Austin, TX 78745 | 6.6 mi | 296 | $161,061,888 | $479,450 | $544,128 |
| 78652 | Manchaca, TX 78652 | 7.2 mi | 34 | $19,613,580 | $542,500 | $576,870 |
| 78704 | Austin, TX 78704 | 8.3 mi | 294 | $332,745,378 | $779,225 | $1,131,787 |
| 78749 | Austin, TX 78749 | 9.2 mi | 72 | $40,719,528 | $554,950 | $565,549 |
| 78739 | Austin, TX 78739 | 9.6 mi | 43 | $40,935,742 | $797,000 | $951,994 |
| 78701 | Austin, TX 78701 | 10.0 mi | 224 | $261,390,976 | $739,500 | $1,166,924 |
| 78721 | Austin, TX 78721 | 10.7 mi | 87 | $46,510,374 | $525,000 | $534,602 |
| 78722 | Austin, TX 78722 | 11.5 mi | 35 | $19,521,985 | $573,875 | $557,771 |
| 78703 | Austin, TX 78703 | 11.7 mi | 120 | $256,962,720 | $1,474,625 | $2,141,356 |
| 78746 | Austin, TX 78746 | 12.6 mi | 131 | $434,658,000 | $2,812,500 | $3,318,000 |
| 78751 | Austin, TX 78751 | 12.9 mi | 79 | $44,397,447 | $503,250 | $561,993 |
As of April 2026, there are 140 active listings in AUSTIN, TX (zip code 78747), compared to 111 the prior year.
The median listing price in AUSTIN, TX 78747 is $375,000 as of April 2026, a 10.5% decrease from $419,000 the prior year.
Homes in AUSTIN, TX 78747 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AUSTIN, TX 78747 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AUSTIN, TX 78747 save an estimated $7,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $375,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.