Call or Text (240) SELL-123

TYLER, TX 75706

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Smith County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TYLER, TX real estate market (75706) currently shows 47 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 67 days on market compared to 59 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.5% year-over-year, from $415,975 to $372,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in TYLER, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TYLER, TX 75706 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 11,334  ·  Density: 57.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,477

Typical home value: $128,462  ·  Homeownership: 82.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
47
⇩ 24.2% vs 62 last year
Pending
7
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$372,500
⇩ 10.5% vs $415,975 last year
Average Price
$393,644
⇩ 13.4% vs $454,686 last year
Days on Market
67
⇧ 13.6% vs 59 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$196
⇩ 7.5% vs $212/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,965 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 47 this year vs 62 last year
  • Days on market: 67 now vs 59 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $372,500 (-10.5% YoY)
  • Average: $393,644 (-13.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 25.5 miles — 1,039 listings ($461,685,050 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75706Tyler, TX 757060.0 mi48$18,245,712$381,000$380,119
75702Tyler, TX 757027.2 mi78$16,663,218$215,475$213,631
75704Tyler, TX 757049.1 mi70$33,069,890$384,950$472,427
75792Winona, TX 7579211.5 mi34$14,590,522$308,675$429,133
75765Hawkins, TX 7576512.6 mi99$29,862,063$249,950$301,637
75705Tyler, TX 7570514.0 mi7$2,848,048$387,500$406,864
75773Mineola, TX 7577316.8 mi112$41,768,496$307,450$372,933
75791Whitehouse, TX 7579117.7 mi95$52,179,605$341,175$549,259
75762Flint, TX 7576218.3 mi135$65,947,635$396,000$488,501
75647Gladewater, TX 7564720.1 mi91$31,757,453$265,567$348,983
75756Brownsboro, TX 7575620.7 mi27$15,666,804$347,675$580,252
75757Bullard, TX 7575724.5 mi187$113,888,236$454,000$609,028
75140Grand Saline, TX 7514025.5 mi56$25,197,368$284,750$449,953

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TYLER, TX 75706?

As of April 2026, there are 47 active listings in TYLER, TX (zip code 75706), compared to 62 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TYLER, TX 75706?

The median listing price in TYLER, TX 75706 is $372,500 as of April 2026, a 10.5% decrease from $415,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TYLER, TX?

Homes in TYLER, TX 75706 spend an average of 67 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 59 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TYLER, TX 75706?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TYLER, TX 75706 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 67 days on market compared to 59 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TYLER, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TYLER, TX 75706 save an estimated $7,450 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $372,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.