Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SAINT PAUL, NE 68873

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Howard County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SAINT PAUL, NE real estate market (68873) currently shows 9 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 100 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 37.3% year-over-year, from $248,075 to $340,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in SAINT PAUL, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SAINT PAUL, NE 68873 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,497  ·  Density: 7.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $70,903

Typical home value: $182,788  ·  Homeownership: 75.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
9
⇩ 35.7% vs 14 last year
Pending
3
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$340,500
⇧ 37.3% vs $248,075 last year
Average Price
$378,450
⇧ 49.7% vs $252,831 last year
Days on Market
100
⇧ 212.5% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$130
⇩ 15.6% vs $154/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,109 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 9 this year vs 14 last year
  • Days on market: 100 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $340,500 (+37.3% YoY)
  • Average: $378,450 (+49.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 33.0 miles — 60 listings ($16,954,177 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
68873Saint Paul, NE 688730.0 mi9$3,142,989$258,725$349,221
68831Dannebrog, NE 6883110.7 mi2$890,000$445,000$445,000
68872Saint Libory, NE 6887212.3 mi1$549,000$549,000$549,000
68824Cairo, NE 6882418.7 mi2$824,900$412,450$412,450
68875Scotia, NE 6887521.9 mi2$1,310,000$655,000$655,000
68826Central City, NE 6882623.2 mi18$4,195,368$253,250$233,076
68859North Loup, NE 6885924.1 mi1$160,000$160,000$160,000
68638Fullerton, NE 6863825.4 mi5$915,835$186,500$183,167
68853Loup City, NE 6885327.9 mi6$1,506,900$241,750$251,150
68869Ravenna, NE 6886928.3 mi5$916,935$159,900$183,387
68883Wood River, NE 6888330.4 mi5$1,298,000$275,000$259,600
68665Spalding, NE 6866531.7 mi1$270,000$270,000$270,000
68876Shelton, NE 6887633.0 mi3$974,250$277,000$324,750

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SAINT PAUL, NE 68873?

As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in SAINT PAUL, NE (zip code 68873), compared to 14 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SAINT PAUL, NE 68873?

The median listing price in SAINT PAUL, NE 68873 is $340,500 as of April 2026, a 37.3% increase from $248,075 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SAINT PAUL, NE?

Homes in SAINT PAUL, NE 68873 spend an average of 100 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SAINT PAUL, NE 68873?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAINT PAUL, NE 68873 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SAINT PAUL, NE?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAINT PAUL, NE 68873 save an estimated $6,810 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $340,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.