Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Howard County, NE

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Howard County, NE real estate market currently shows 14 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 92 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 92 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 27.1% year-over-year, from $252,450 to $320,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Howard County, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Howard County, NE and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,236  ·  Density: 6.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $66,050

Typical home value: $143,910  ·  Homeownership: 75.5%

Included Areas

Boelus: 68820

Dannebrog: 68831

Elba: 68835

Farwell: 68838

Saint Libory: 68872

Saint Paul: 68873

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
14
⇩ 26.3% vs 19 last year
Pending
3
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$320,750
⇧ 27.1% vs $252,450 last year
Average Price
$355,648
⇧ 15.2% vs $308,728 last year
Days on Market
92
⇧ 135.9% vs 39 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$128
⇩ 15.2% vs $151/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,064 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 117.3% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends