Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The AGENCY, MO real estate market (64401) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 9 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 17 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 23.7% year-over-year, from $766,250 to $585,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in AGENCY, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,299 · Density: 13.5/mi² · Median household income: $98,563
Typical home value: $212,123 · Homeownership: 97.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64401 | Agency, MO 64401 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $599,000 | $299,500 | $299,500 |
| 64454 | Gower, MO 64454 | 6.7 mi | 8 | $2,337,520 | $266,000 | $292,190 |
| 64439 | Dearborn, MO 64439 | 7.9 mi | 9 | $3,678,840 | $459,900 | $408,760 |
| 64504 | Saint Joseph, MO 64504 | 11.1 mi | 40 | $5,751,320 | $123,950 | $143,783 |
| 64501 | Saint Joseph, MO 64501 | 11.4 mi | 45 | $8,278,155 | $158,450 | $183,959 |
| 64506 | Saint Joseph, MO 64506 | 11.7 mi | 59 | $20,166,967 | $306,175 | $341,813 |
| 64018 | Camden Point, MO 64018 | 12.8 mi | 2 | $727,000 | $363,500 | $363,500 |
| 64492 | Trimble, MO 64492 | 14.4 mi | 4 | $3,162,000 | $798,500 | $790,500 |
| 64436 | Cosby, MO 64436 | 15.2 mi | 1 | $450,000 | $450,000 | $450,000 |
| 64505 | Saint Joseph, MO 64505 | 15.8 mi | 55 | $14,899,775 | $215,000 | $270,905 |
| 66090 | Wathena, KS 66090 | 17.0 mi | 4 | $2,454,852 | $382,450 | $613,713 |
| 64089 | Smithville, MO 64089 | 18.7 mi | 57 | $32,890,596 | $489,925 | $577,028 |
| 64474 | Osborn, MO 64474 | 19.7 mi | 2 | $669,950 | $334,975 | $334,975 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in AGENCY, MO (zip code 64401), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in AGENCY, MO 64401 is $585,000 as of April 2026, a 23.7% decrease from $766,250 the prior year.
Homes in AGENCY, MO 64401 spend an average of 9 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 17 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AGENCY, MO 64401 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 17 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AGENCY, MO 64401 save an estimated $11,700 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $585,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.