Call or Text (240) SELL-123

STONEFORT, IL 62987

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Saline County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The STONEFORT, IL real estate market (62987) currently shows 4 active listings. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 90 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.3% year-over-year, from $148,450 to $145,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in STONEFORT, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for STONEFORT, IL 62987 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,788  ·  Density: 7.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $78,963

Typical home value: $122,326  ·  Homeownership: 86.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
vs 4 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$145,000
⇩ 2.3% vs $148,450 last year
Average Price
$178,250
⇩ 0.4% vs $178,983 last year
Days on Market
58
⇩ 35.6% vs 90 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$113
⇧ 4.6% vs $108/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,613 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 58 now vs 90 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $145,000 (-2.3% YoY)
  • Average: $178,250 (-0.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.8 miles — 153 listings ($32,071,184 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62987Stonefort, IL 629870.0 mi4$1,008,500$219,500$252,125
62922Creal Springs, IL 629228.7 mi11$3,071,079$196,500$279,189
62972Ozark, IL 6297210.0 mi2$518,000$259,000$259,000
62928Eddyville, IL 6292810.3 mi2$48,000$24,000$24,000
62974Pittsburg, IL 6297413.9 mi6$509,400$84,900$84,900
62935Galatia, IL 6293516.1 mi5$1,061,875$209,750$212,375
62934Equality, IL 6293417.5 mi4$3,190,000$522,500$797,500
62939Goreville, IL 6293918.3 mi16$5,762,800$315,000$360,175
62930Eldorado, IL 6293019.9 mi14$2,562,882$141,250$183,063
62890Thompsonville, IL 6289020.8 mi6$1,195,998$149,000$199,333
62931Elizabethtown, IL 6293121.5 mi6$1,923,960$230,000$320,660
62912Buncombe, IL 6291222.9 mi7$2,040,500$165,000$291,500
62948Herrin, IL 6294824.8 mi70$9,178,190$96,500$131,117

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in STONEFORT, IL 62987?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in STONEFORT, IL (zip code 62987), compared to 4 the prior year.

What is the median home price in STONEFORT, IL 62987?

The median listing price in STONEFORT, IL 62987 is $145,000 as of April 2026, a 2.3% decrease from $148,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in STONEFORT, IL?

Homes in STONEFORT, IL 62987 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 90 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in STONEFORT, IL 62987?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STONEFORT, IL 62987 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 90 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in STONEFORT, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STONEFORT, IL 62987 save an estimated $2,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $145,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.