Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GALATIA, IL real estate market (62935) currently shows 7 active listings. Homes are averaging 106 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 53.9% year-over-year, from $249,500 to $115,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in GALATIA, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,200 · Density: 13.7/mi² · Median household income: $57,994
Typical home value: $102,334 · Homeownership: 85.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62935 | Galatia, IL 62935 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $1,061,875 | $209,750 | $212,375 |
| 62974 | Pittsburg, IL 62974 | 9.7 mi | 6 | $509,400 | $84,900 | $84,900 |
| 62930 | Eldorado, IL 62930 | 10.4 mi | 14 | $2,562,882 | $141,250 | $183,063 |
| 62817 | Broughton, IL 62817 | 11.4 mi | 1 | $239,000 | $239,000 | $239,000 |
| 62860 | Macedonia, IL 62860 | 14.6 mi | 2 | $374,000 | $187,000 | $187,000 |
| 62987 | Stonefort, IL 62987 | 16.1 mi | 4 | $1,008,500 | $219,500 | $252,125 |
| 62859 | McLeansboro, IL 62859 | 16.5 mi | 6 | $531,402 | $72,000 | $88,567 |
| 62959 | Marion, IL 62959 | 17.8 mi | 79 | $20,944,559 | $224,250 | $265,121 |
| 62812 | Benton, IL 62812 | 19.4 mi | 33 | $7,424,505 | $176,175 | $224,985 |
| 62836 | Ewing, IL 62836 | 20.0 mi | 1 | $329,900 | $329,900 | $329,900 |
| 62948 | Herrin, IL 62948 | 21.5 mi | 70 | $9,178,190 | $96,500 | $131,117 |
| 62933 | Energy, IL 62933 | 21.7 mi | 1 | $310,000 | $310,000 | $310,000 |
| 62972 | Ozark, IL 62972 | 23.1 mi | 2 | $518,000 | $259,000 | $259,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in GALATIA, IL (zip code 62935), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in GALATIA, IL 62935 is $115,000 as of April 2026, a 53.9% decrease from $249,500 the prior year.
Homes in GALATIA, IL 62935 spend an average of 106 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GALATIA, IL 62935 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GALATIA, IL 62935 save an estimated $2,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $115,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.