Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HERRIN, IL real estate market (62948) currently shows 79 active listings, with 38 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 30.6% year-over-year, from $139,950 to $97,125.
Whether you are buying or selling in HERRIN, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,679 · Density: 244.2/mi² · Median household income: $55,272
Typical home value: $108,002 · Homeownership: 64.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62948 | Herrin, IL 62948 | 0.0 mi | 70 | $9,178,190 | $96,500 | $131,117 |
| 62921 | Colp, IL 62921 | 3.3 mi | 1 | $19,400 | $19,400 | $19,400 |
| 62999 | Zeigler, IL 62999 | 5.1 mi | 3 | $198,576 | $64,225 | $66,192 |
| 62915 | Cambria, IL 62915 | 5.9 mi | 5 | $995,165 | $231,225 | $199,033 |
| 62874 | Orient, IL 62874 | 7.2 mi | 2 | $164,800 | $82,400 | $82,400 |
| 62896 | West Frankfort, IL 62896 | 8.0 mi | 47 | $5,913,117 | $118,600 | $125,811 |
| 62924 | De Soto, IL 62924 | 9.8 mi | 7 | $2,775,577 | $284,750 | $396,511 |
| 62865 | Mulkeytown, IL 62865 | 11.2 mi | 3 | $275,250 | $91,750 | $91,750 |
| 62932 | Elkville, IL 62932 | 11.5 mi | 5 | $437,125 | $90,875 | $87,425 |
| 62825 | Coello, IL 62825 | 12.5 mi | 1 | $51,900 | $51,900 | $51,900 |
| 62891 | Valier, IL 62891 | 13.5 mi | 4 | $526,600 | $131,000 | $131,650 |
| 62812 | Benton, IL 62812 | 13.9 mi | 33 | $7,424,505 | $176,175 | $224,985 |
| 62958 | Makanda, IL 62958 | 16.4 mi | 14 | $4,453,442 | $235,600 | $318,103 |
As of April 2026, there are 79 active listings in HERRIN, IL (zip code 62948), compared to 61 the prior year.
The median listing price in HERRIN, IL 62948 is $97,125 as of April 2026, a 30.6% decrease from $139,950 the prior year.
Homes in HERRIN, IL 62948 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HERRIN, IL 62948 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HERRIN, IL 62948 save an estimated $1,943 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $97,125. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.