Call or Text (240) SELL-123

GRAYVILLE, IL 62844

Real Estate Market Report  ·  White County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GRAYVILLE, IL real estate market (62844) currently shows 6 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 149 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 149 days on market compared to 118 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 20.7% year-over-year, from $88,125 to $69,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in GRAYVILLE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GRAYVILLE, IL 62844 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,002  ·  Density: 16.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $60,760

Typical home value: $78,822  ·  Homeownership: 69.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
6
⇩ 14.3% vs 7 last year
Pending
3
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$69,900
⇩ 20.7% vs $88,125 last year
Average Price
$92,600
⇩ 6.4% vs $98,973 last year
Days on Market
149
⇧ 26.3% vs 118 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$89
⇧ 43.5% vs $62/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,500 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 6 this year vs 7 last year
  • Days on market: 149 now vs 118 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $69,900 (-20.7% YoY)
  • Average: $92,600 (-6.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 27.1 miles — 149 listings ($45,890,776 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62844Grayville, IL 628440.0 mi5$438,165$74,900$87,633
62833Ellery, IL 628338.5 mi1$215,000$215,000$215,000
47631New Harmony, IN 4763113.1 mi4$1,257,868$314,000$314,467
62863Mount Carmel, IL 6286315.3 mi22$4,295,390$139,900$195,245
47665Owensville, IN 4766517.6 mi12$2,426,256$202,250$202,188
62835Enfield, IL 6283518.1 mi1$425,000$425,000$425,000
47612Cynthiana, IN 4761219.4 mi3$585,000$195,000$195,000
47638Wadesville, IN 4763819.7 mi7$2,054,535$297,450$293,505
47620Mount Vernon, IN 4762023.6 mi48$12,173,376$239,900$253,612
62867New Haven, IL 6286724.4 mi4$435,900$113,500$108,975
47720Evansville, IN 4772025.9 mi27$15,645,636$305,000$579,468
47639Haubstadt, IN 4763926.5 mi10$5,094,900$495,000$509,490
62895Wayne City, IL 6289527.1 mi5$843,750$168,750$168,750

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GRAYVILLE, IL 62844?

As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in GRAYVILLE, IL (zip code 62844), compared to 7 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GRAYVILLE, IL 62844?

The median listing price in GRAYVILLE, IL 62844 is $69,900 as of April 2026, a 20.7% decrease from $88,125 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GRAYVILLE, IL?

Homes in GRAYVILLE, IL 62844 spend an average of 149 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 118 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GRAYVILLE, IL 62844?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GRAYVILLE, IL 62844 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 149 days on market compared to 118 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GRAYVILLE, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GRAYVILLE, IL 62844 save an estimated $1,398 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $69,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.