Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WADESVILLE, IN 47638

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Posey County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WADESVILLE, IN real estate market (47638) currently shows 5 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 75 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 75 days on market compared to 113 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 21% year-over-year, from $256,191 to $310,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in WADESVILLE, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WADESVILLE, IN 47638 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,529  ·  Density: 28.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $80,729

Typical home value: $258,471  ·  Homeownership: 86.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇩ 61.5% vs 13 last year
Pending
2
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$310,000
⇧ 21% vs $256,191 last year
Average Price
$314,300
⇧ 12.3% vs $279,939 last year
Days on Market
75
⇩ 33.6% vs 113 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$161
⇧ 5.2% vs $153/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,732 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 5 this year vs 13 last year
  • Days on market: 75 now vs 113 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $310,000 (+21% YoY)
  • Average: $314,300 (+12.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.1 miles — 473 listings ($103,675,685 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
47638Wadesville, IN 476380.0 mi7$2,054,535$297,450$293,505
47720Evansville, IN 477207.2 mi27$15,645,636$305,000$579,468
47612Cynthiana, IN 476129.5 mi3$585,000$195,000$195,000
47712Evansville, IN 4771211.6 mi60$11,811,960$180,675$196,866
47708Evansville, IN 4770812.8 mi2$923,700$461,850$461,850
47711Evansville, IN 4771113.5 mi147$31,689,084$156,125$215,572
47713Evansville, IN 4771314.7 mi64$9,516,608$95,000$148,697
47714Evansville, IN 4771415.8 mi106$14,548,076$104,675$137,246
47648Fort Branch, IN 4764817.3 mi5$1,323,375$264,675$264,675
62821Carmi, IL 6282119.5 mi30$5,224,860$127,000$174,162
47613Elberfeld, IN 4761320.1 mi5$3,098,750$336,750$619,750
47610Chandler, IN 4761020.4 mi13$6,818,201$249,200$524,477
62867New Haven, IL 6286721.1 mi4$435,900$113,500$108,975

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WADESVILLE, IN 47638?

As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in WADESVILLE, IN (zip code 47638), compared to 13 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WADESVILLE, IN 47638?

The median listing price in WADESVILLE, IN 47638 is $310,000 as of April 2026, a 21% increase from $256,191 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WADESVILLE, IN?

Homes in WADESVILLE, IN 47638 spend an average of 75 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 113 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WADESVILLE, IN 47638?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WADESVILLE, IN 47638 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 75 days on market compared to 113 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WADESVILLE, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WADESVILLE, IN 47638 save an estimated $6,200 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $310,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.