Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Akin Park Ballard Bayard Park Historic District Bellemeade (Bayard Park) Center City Culver Downtown Downtown Historic District Glenwood Goosetown Old Erie Riverside (Riverside Historic District) Tepe Park Washington Avenue Historic District Wheeler (Wheeler Drive)

EVANSVILLE, IN 47713

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Vanderburgh County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 47713

Akin Park · Ballard · Bayard Park Historic District · Bellemeade (Bayard Park) · Center City · Culver · Downtown · Downtown Historic District · Glenwood · Goosetown · Old Erie · Riverside (Riverside Historic District) · Tepe Park · Washington Avenue Historic District · Wheeler (Wheeler Drive)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EVANSVILLE, IN real estate market (47713) currently shows 59 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 160 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 160 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 48.7% year-over-year, from $185,000 to $94,925.

Whether you are buying or selling in EVANSVILLE, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EVANSVILLE, IN 47713 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,591  ·  Density: 746.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $36,147

Typical home value: $81,304  ·  Homeownership: 41.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
59
⇧ 31.1% vs 45 last year
Pending
8
14% pending ratio
Median Price
$94,925
⇩ 48.7% vs $185,000 last year
Average Price
$140,156
⇩ 31% vs $203,065 last year
Days on Market
160
⇧ 158.1% vs 62 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$86
⇩ 24.6% vs $114/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,271 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 59 this year vs 45 last year
  • Days on market: 160 now vs 62 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $94,925 (-48.7% YoY)
  • Average: $140,156 (-31% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.1 miles — 516 listings ($131,251,078 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
47713Evansville, IN 477130.0 mi64$9,516,608$95,000$148,697
47708Evansville, IN 477082.1 mi2$923,700$461,850$461,850
47711Evansville, IN 477114.8 mi147$31,689,084$156,125$215,572
47712Evansville, IN 477125.9 mi60$11,811,960$180,675$196,866
42458Spottsville, KY 424589.7 mi1$69,900$69,900$69,900
42420Henderson, KY 4242010.5 mi89$21,443,571$199,250$240,939
47725Evansville, IN 4772511.1 mi88$35,973,080$375,400$408,785
47638Wadesville, IN 4763814.7 mi7$2,054,535$297,450$293,505
47613Elberfeld, IN 4761316.0 mi5$3,098,750$336,750$619,750
47601Boonville, IN 4760117.8 mi40$12,417,040$261,150$310,426
47612Cynthiana, IN 4761218.9 mi3$585,000$195,000$195,000
42462Waverly, KY 4246219.5 mi1$195,900$195,900$195,900
47634Richland, IN 4763420.1 mi9$1,471,950$168,700$163,550

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EVANSVILLE, IN 47713?

As of April 2026, there are 59 active listings in EVANSVILLE, IN (zip code 47713), compared to 45 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EVANSVILLE, IN 47713?

The median listing price in EVANSVILLE, IN 47713 is $94,925 as of April 2026, a 48.7% decrease from $185,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EVANSVILLE, IN?

Homes in EVANSVILLE, IN 47713 spend an average of 160 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 62 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EVANSVILLE, IN 47713?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EVANSVILLE, IN 47713 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 160 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EVANSVILLE, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EVANSVILLE, IN 47713 save an estimated $1,899 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $94,925. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.