Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Posey County, IN real estate market currently shows 74 active listings, with 31 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.7% year-over-year, from $237,475 to $228,675.
Whether you are buying or selling in Posey County, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 20,638 · Density: 22.4/mi² · Median household income: $72,062
Typical home value: $197,734 · Homeownership: 78.5%
Mount Vernon: 47620
New Harmony: 47631
Poseyville: 47633
Wadesville: 47638
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.