Call or Text (240) SELL-123

OWENSVILLE, IN 47665

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Gibson County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OWENSVILLE, IN real estate market (47665) currently shows 10 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 70 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 54% year-over-year, from $326,675 to $150,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in OWENSVILLE, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OWENSVILLE, IN 47665 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,057  ·  Density: 19.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,185

Typical home value: $176,738  ·  Homeownership: 81.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
10
vs 10 last year
Pending
3
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$150,225
⇩ 54% vs $326,675 last year
Average Price
$196,011
⇩ 37.8% vs $314,893 last year
Days on Market
53
⇩ 24.3% vs 70 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$58
⇩ 53.2% vs $124/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,803 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 53 now vs 70 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $150,225 (-54% YoY)
  • Average: $196,011 (-37.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.1 miles — 358 listings ($92,315,837 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
47665Owensville, IN 476650.0 mi12$2,426,256$202,250$202,188
47633Poseyville, IN 476338.4 mi2$694,900$347,450$347,450
47648Fort Branch, IN 4764810.0 mi5$1,323,375$264,675$264,675
62863Mount Carmel, IL 6286311.7 mi22$4,295,390$139,900$195,245
47638Wadesville, IN 4763814.8 mi7$2,054,535$297,450$293,505
47631New Harmony, IN 4763115.9 mi4$1,257,868$314,000$314,467
47725Evansville, IN 4772516.1 mi88$35,973,080$375,400$408,785
62844Grayville, IL 6284417.6 mi5$438,165$74,900$87,633
47613Elberfeld, IN 4761318.8 mi5$3,098,750$336,750$619,750
47710Evansville, IN 4771019.4 mi57$8,449,509$124,250$148,237
47711Evansville, IN 4771121.0 mi147$31,689,084$156,125$215,572
62460Saint Francisville, IL 6246022.6 mi1$127,500$127,500$127,500
62476West Salem, IL 6247623.1 mi3$487,425$162,475$162,475

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OWENSVILLE, IN 47665?

As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in OWENSVILLE, IN (zip code 47665), compared to 10 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OWENSVILLE, IN 47665?

The median listing price in OWENSVILLE, IN 47665 is $150,225 as of April 2026, a 54% decrease from $326,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OWENSVILLE, IN?

Homes in OWENSVILLE, IN 47665 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 70 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OWENSVILLE, IN 47665?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OWENSVILLE, IN 47665 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 70 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OWENSVILLE, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OWENSVILLE, IN 47665 save an estimated $3,005 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $150,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.