Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Kenwood

CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Champaign County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHAMPAIGN, IL real estate market (61821) currently shows 97 active listings, with 56 pending sales. Homes are averaging 37 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

The median listing price has fallen 0.6% year-over-year, from $209,950 to $208,675.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHAMPAIGN, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,072  ·  Density: 1,459.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,889

Typical home value: $165,858  ·  Homeownership: 60.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
97
⇧ 42.6% vs 68 last year
Pending
56
58% pending ratio
Median Price
$208,675
⇩ 0.6% vs $209,950 last year
Average Price
$287,720
⇧ 24.6% vs $230,916 last year
Days on Market
37
vs 37 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$159
⇧ 2.6% vs $155/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,467 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 97 this year vs 68 last year
  • Days on market: 37 now vs 37 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $208,675 (-0.6% YoY)
  • Average: $287,720 (+24.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.1 miles — 286 listings ($104,257,955 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
61821Champaign, IL 618210.0 mi76$20,516,960$202,950$269,960
61822Champaign, IL 618222.4 mi75$36,627,675$464,125$488,369
61874Savoy, IL 618744.2 mi17$8,884,370$549,900$522,610
61875Seymour, IL 618757.8 mi3$1,845,000$615,000$615,000
61853Mahomet, IL 6185310.7 mi43$18,065,590$419,950$420,130
61864Philo, IL 6186411.4 mi6$1,814,700$302,450$302,450
61840Dewey, IL 6184012.9 mi1$100,000$100,000$100,000
61877Sidney, IL 6187713.2 mi4$857,268$210,850$214,317
61863Pesotum, IL 6186314.1 mi3$732,951$216,200$244,317
61866Rantoul, IL 6186615.2 mi21$3,107,895$139,925$147,995
61871Royal, IL 6187116.6 mi2$519,800$259,900$259,900
61856Monticello, IL 6185617.2 mi23$9,662,898$399,900$420,126
61956Villa Grove, IL 6195619.1 mi12$1,522,848$85,000$126,904

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821?

As of April 2026, there are 97 active listings in CHAMPAIGN, IL (zip code 61821), compared to 68 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821?

The median listing price in CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 is $208,675 as of April 2026, a 0.6% decrease from $209,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHAMPAIGN, IL?

Homes in CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 spend an average of 37 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHAMPAIGN, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 save an estimated $4,174 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $208,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.