Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MONTICELLO, IL real estate market (61856) currently shows 24 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 10.3% year-over-year, from $361,150 to $398,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in MONTICELLO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,315 · Density: 29.7/mi² · Median household income: $86,269
Typical home value: $211,618 · Homeownership: 83.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61856 | Monticello, IL 61856 | 0.0 mi | 23 | $9,662,898 | $399,900 | $420,126 |
| 61855 | Milmine, IL 61855 | 8.3 mi | 1 | $249,900 | $249,900 | $249,900 |
| 61851 | Ivesdale, IL 61851 | 8.9 mi | 2 | $510,000 | $255,000 | $255,000 |
| 61882 | Weldon, IL 61882 | 11.0 mi | 2 | $229,800 | $114,900 | $114,900 |
| 61872 | Sadorus, IL 61872 | 12.5 mi | 3 | $1,365,900 | $455,300 | $455,300 |
| 62501 | Argenta, IL 62501 | 13.6 mi | 2 | $799,800 | $399,900 | $399,900 |
| 61913 | Atwood, IL 61913 | 15.1 mi | 6 | $1,061,640 | $159,900 | $176,940 |
| 61853 | Mahomet, IL 61853 | 16.1 mi | 43 | $18,065,590 | $419,950 | $420,130 |
| 61822 | Champaign, IL 61822 | 16.5 mi | 75 | $36,627,675 | $464,125 | $488,369 |
| 61821 | Champaign, IL 61821 | 17.1 mi | 76 | $20,516,960 | $202,950 | $269,960 |
| 61936 | La Place, IL 61936 | 17.4 mi | 2 | $264,900 | $132,450 | $132,450 |
| 61880 | Tolono, IL 61880 | 18.2 mi | 5 | $1,571,625 | $316,200 | $314,325 |
| 61756 | Maroa, IL 61756 | 20.2 mi | 3 | $282,450 | $92,450 | $94,150 |
As of April 2026, there are 24 active listings in MONTICELLO, IL (zip code 61856), compared to 18 the prior year.
The median listing price in MONTICELLO, IL 61856 is $398,425 as of April 2026, a 10.3% increase from $361,150 the prior year.
Homes in MONTICELLO, IL 61856 spend an average of 52 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONTICELLO, IL 61856 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONTICELLO, IL 61856 save an estimated $7,969 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $398,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.