Chicago Loop (The Loop) · Loop · Millenium Park · New Eastside
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHICAGO, IL real estate market (60601) currently shows 158 active listings, with 51 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 35.6% year-over-year, from $562,250 to $762,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHICAGO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 16,398 · Density: 16,290.5/mi² · Median household income: $121,294
Typical home value: $608,488 · Homeownership: 30.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60601 | Chicago, IL 60601 | 0.0 mi | 119 | $153,637,449 | $792,000 | $1,291,071 |
| 60603 | Chicago, IL 60603 | 0.4 mi | 26 | $15,804,464 | $595,000 | $607,864 |
| 60611 | Chicago, IL 60611 | 0.7 mi | 442 | $498,674,566 | $682,500 | $1,128,223 |
| 60654 | Chicago, IL 60654 | 0.9 mi | 134 | $107,285,760 | $454,250 | $800,640 |
| 60605 | Chicago, IL 60605 | 1.3 mi | 134 | $67,452,518 | $395,975 | $503,377 |
| 60607 | Chicago, IL 60607 | 1.7 mi | 130 | $112,144,630 | $487,500 | $862,651 |
| 60616 | Chicago, IL 60616 | 2.8 mi | 140 | $58,265,060 | $359,950 | $416,179 |
| 60622 | Chicago, IL 60622 | 3.4 mi | 136 | $142,843,520 | $772,248 | $1,050,320 |
| 60608 | Chicago, IL 60608 | 3.6 mi | 75 | $31,844,775 | $367,498 | $424,597 |
| 60653 | Chicago, IL 60653 | 4.6 mi | 71 | $29,037,438 | $367,175 | $408,978 |
| 60613 | Chicago, IL 60613 | 5.2 mi | 146 | $94,014,802 | $277,000 | $643,937 |
| 60609 | Chicago, IL 60609 | 5.3 mi | 57 | $16,038,261 | $247,450 | $281,373 |
| 60615 | Chicago, IL 60615 | 5.8 mi | 134 | $53,432,768 | $287,250 | $398,752 |
As of April 2026, there are 158 active listings in CHICAGO, IL (zip code 60601), compared to 170 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHICAGO, IL 60601 is $762,500 as of April 2026, a 35.6% increase from $562,250 the prior year.
Homes in CHICAGO, IL 60601 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHICAGO, IL 60601 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHICAGO, IL 60601 save an estimated $15,250 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $762,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.