Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Armour Square Bridgeport Bronzeville Carville Chinatown Dearborn Homes Douglas Lake Meadows Lower West Side (Pilsen) Near South Side Prairie Avenue Courts Prairie Courts Prairie Shores South Commons South Loop

CHICAGO, IL 60616

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cook County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 60616

Armour Square · Bridgeport · Bronzeville · Carville · Chinatown · Dearborn Homes · Douglas · Lake Meadows · Lower West Side (Pilsen) · Near South Side · Prairie Avenue Courts · Prairie Courts · Prairie Shores · South Commons · South Loop

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHICAGO, IL real estate market (60616) currently shows 158 active listings, with 68 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 35 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 15% year-over-year, from $398,725 to $339,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHICAGO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHICAGO, IL 60616 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 52,707  ·  Density: 5,355.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $72,326

Typical home value: $394,510  ·  Homeownership: 37.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
158
⇩ 3.1% vs 163 last year
Pending
68
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$339,000
⇩ 15% vs $398,725 last year
Average Price
$453,022
⇧ 5.1% vs $431,241 last year
Days on Market
35
⇩ 10.3% vs 39 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$291
⇩ 9.1% vs $320/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,277 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 158 this year vs 163 last year
  • Days on market: 35 now vs 39 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $339,000 (-15% YoY)
  • Average: $453,022 (+5.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.5 miles — 1,467 listings ($1,346,667,521 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60616Chicago, IL 606160.0 mi140$58,265,060$359,950$416,179
60653Chicago, IL 606532.0 mi71$29,037,438$367,175$408,978
60604Chicago, IL 606042.3 mi5$2,915,625$579,500$583,125
60603Chicago, IL 606032.4 mi26$15,804,464$595,000$607,864
60602Chicago, IL 606022.6 mi22$17,019,706$746,625$773,623
60661Chicago, IL 606612.8 mi40$21,870,200$447,500$546,755
60615Chicago, IL 606153.2 mi134$53,432,768$287,250$398,752
60611Chicago, IL 606113.5 mi442$498,674,566$682,500$1,128,223
60610Chicago, IL 606104.1 mi211$254,776,381$511,000$1,207,471
60637Chicago, IL 606374.6 mi124$47,830,892$279,500$385,733
60621Chicago, IL 606214.8 mi48$9,599,664$193,675$199,993
60632Chicago, IL 606325.0 mi43$14,641,070$352,450$340,490
60614Chicago, IL 606145.5 mi161$322,799,687$1,242,500$2,004,967

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHICAGO, IL 60616?

As of April 2026, there are 158 active listings in CHICAGO, IL (zip code 60616), compared to 163 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHICAGO, IL 60616?

The median listing price in CHICAGO, IL 60616 is $339,000 as of April 2026, a 15% decrease from $398,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHICAGO, IL?

Homes in CHICAGO, IL 60616 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHICAGO, IL 60616?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHICAGO, IL 60616 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 35 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHICAGO, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHICAGO, IL 60616 save an estimated $6,780 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $339,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.