Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Commonwealth Downtown Western Springs (Downtown) Fairview Estates (Fairview) Field Park Forest Hills Garden Market Heritage Estates Old Town Old Town North Old Town South Ridgeacres (Ridge Acres) Ridgewood Ridgewood Oaks Springdale White Hen (Springwood Manor)

WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cook County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 60558

Commonwealth · Downtown Western Springs (Downtown) · Fairview Estates (Fairview) · Field Park · Forest Hills · Garden Market · Heritage Estates · Old Town · Old Town North · Old Town South · Ridgeacres (Ridge Acres) · Ridgewood · Ridgewood Oaks · Springdale · White Hen (Springwood Manor)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WESTERN SPRINGS, IL real estate market (60558) currently shows 42 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 46.9% year-over-year, from $894,750 to $1,314,364.

Whether you are buying or selling in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 13,557  ·  Density: 1,840.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $198,836

Typical home value: $677,279  ·  Homeownership: 96.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
42
⇩ 20.8% vs 53 last year
Pending
27
64% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,314,364
⇧ 46.9% vs $894,750 last year
Average Price
$1,275,868
⇧ 7.1% vs $1,191,813 last year
Days on Market
47
⇧ 56.7% vs 30 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$342
⇩ 6% vs $364/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,532 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 42 this year vs 53 last year
  • Days on market: 47 now vs 30 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,314,364 (+46.9% YoY)
  • Average: $1,275,868 (+7.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.4 miles — 570 listings ($284,319,576 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60558Western Springs, IL 605580.0 mi36$45,449,244$1,374,925$1,262,479
60525La Grange, IL 605252.1 mi53$27,854,627$394,350$525,559
60514Clarendon Hills, IL 605142.9 mi20$17,052,500$584,990$852,625
60154Westchester, IL 601543.3 mi36$14,018,616$388,850$389,406
60559Westmont, IL 605593.8 mi30$10,999,140$382,450$366,638
60501Summit Argo, IL 605014.2 mi16$5,108,496$305,250$319,281
60155Broadview, IL 601554.5 mi19$5,584,974$299,925$293,946
60546Riverside, IL 605464.8 mi31$19,360,740$439,900$624,540
60104Bellwood, IL 601045.7 mi57$15,040,248$284,500$263,864
60480Willow Springs, IL 604805.9 mi15$8,964,255$462,500$597,617
60402Berwyn, IL 604026.1 mi119$40,751,550$334,850$342,450
60130Forest Park, IL 601306.2 mi40$11,166,560$196,975$279,164
60515Downers Grove, IL 605156.4 mi98$62,968,626$441,250$642,537

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558?

As of April 2026, there are 42 active listings in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL (zip code 60558), compared to 53 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558?

The median listing price in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558 is $1,314,364 as of April 2026, a 46.9% increase from $894,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL?

Homes in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WESTERN SPRINGS, IL 60558 save an estimated $26,287 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,314,364. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.