Seminary District · West Village (W Village)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BELLWOOD, IL real estate market (60104) currently shows 52 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 21.2% year-over-year, from $232,000 to $281,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in BELLWOOD, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 18,621 · Density: 3,147.5/mi² · Median household income: $72,337
Typical home value: $207,093 · Homeownership: 77.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60104 | Bellwood, IL 60104 | 0.0 mi | 57 | $15,040,248 | $284,500 | $263,864 |
| 60160 | Melrose Park, IL 60160 | 1.6 mi | 18 | $6,435,648 | $325,000 | $357,536 |
| 60153 | Maywood, IL 60153 | 1.7 mi | 54 | $18,669,042 | $349,925 | $345,723 |
| 60155 | Broadview, IL 60155 | 2.0 mi | 19 | $5,584,974 | $299,925 | $293,946 |
| 60164 | Melrose Park, IL 60164 | 2.7 mi | 30 | $8,362,110 | $304,500 | $278,737 |
| 60130 | Forest Park, IL 60130 | 3.2 mi | 40 | $11,166,560 | $196,975 | $279,164 |
| 60171 | River Grove, IL 60171 | 3.5 mi | 28 | $9,931,096 | $356,750 | $354,682 |
| 60131 | Franklin Park, IL 60131 | 3.8 mi | 29 | $10,983,286 | $358,650 | $378,734 |
| 60546 | Riverside, IL 60546 | 4.2 mi | 31 | $19,360,740 | $439,900 | $624,540 |
| 60707 | Elmwood Park, IL 60707 | 4.5 mi | 80 | $26,320,240 | $247,975 | $329,003 |
| 60304 | Oak Park, IL 60304 | 4.5 mi | 29 | $15,266,383 | $454,900 | $526,427 |
| 60181 | Villa Park, IL 60181 | 5.1 mi | 46 | $22,232,582 | $400,000 | $483,317 |
| 60534 | Lyons, IL 60534 | 5.6 mi | 22 | $6,101,788 | $271,225 | $277,354 |
As of April 2026, there are 52 active listings in BELLWOOD, IL (zip code 60104), compared to 42 the prior year.
The median listing price in BELLWOOD, IL 60104 is $281,250 as of April 2026, a 21.2% increase from $232,000 the prior year.
Homes in BELLWOOD, IL 60104 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 66 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BELLWOOD, IL 60104 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BELLWOOD, IL 60104 save an estimated $5,625 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $281,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.