Call or Text (240) SELL-123

TYLER, MN 56178

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lincoln County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TYLER, MN real estate market (56178) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 94 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 94 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 21.9% year-over-year, from $240,000 to $187,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in TYLER, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TYLER, MN 56178 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,733  ·  Density: 8.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $75,982

Typical home value: $151,588  ·  Homeownership: 81.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇩ 28.6% vs 7 last year
Pending
3
60% pending ratio
Median Price
$187,475
⇩ 21.9% vs $240,000 last year
Average Price
$227,696
⇧ 1.6% vs $224,200 last year
Days on Market
94
⇧ 91.8% vs 49 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$94
⇩ 15.3% vs $111/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,864 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 5 this year vs 7 last year
  • Days on market: 94 now vs 49 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $187,475 (-21.9% YoY)
  • Average: $227,696 (+1.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 29.2 miles — 53 listings ($15,385,694 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
56178Tyler, MN 561780.0 mi4$919,000$214,975$229,750
56149Lake Benton, MN 561498.7 mi7$1,160,271$129,250$165,753
56115Balaton, MN 5611512.4 mi4$1,280,000$325,000$320,000
56142Ivanhoe, MN 5614213.8 mi4$719,600$179,900$179,900
56239Ghent, MN 5623918.5 mi1$99,900$99,900$99,900
56132Garvin, MN 5613219.3 mi5$3,256,125$790,000$651,225
56136Hendricks, MN 5613620.5 mi4$843,268$124,450$210,817
56264Minneota, MN 5626421.3 mi2$124,500$62,250$62,250
56280Porter, MN 5628024.0 mi1$122,500$122,500$122,500
56172Slayton, MN 5617226.0 mi12$4,607,280$253,750$383,940
57002Aurora, SD 5700227.1 mi6$1,650,000$275,000$275,000
56122Chandler, MN 5612228.3 mi1$175,000$175,000$175,000
56229Cottonwood, MN 5622929.2 mi2$428,250$214,125$214,125

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TYLER, MN 56178?

As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in TYLER, MN (zip code 56178), compared to 7 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TYLER, MN 56178?

The median listing price in TYLER, MN 56178 is $187,475 as of April 2026, a 21.9% decrease from $240,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TYLER, MN?

Homes in TYLER, MN 56178 spend an average of 94 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TYLER, MN 56178?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TYLER, MN 56178 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 94 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TYLER, MN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TYLER, MN 56178 save an estimated $3,750 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $187,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.