Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Anoka County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MINNEAPOLIS, MN real estate market (55432) currently shows 50 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 26 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 26 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 3.3% year-over-year, from $329,675 to $318,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in MINNEAPOLIS, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 32,670  ·  Density: 1,277.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $75,288

Typical home value: $257,708  ·  Homeownership: 63.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
50
⇩ 16.7% vs 60 last year
Pending
27
54% pending ratio
Median Price
$318,725
⇩ 3.3% vs $329,675 last year
Average Price
$339,164
⇧ 16.7% vs $290,556 last year
Days on Market
26
⇧ 8.3% vs 24 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$185
⇧ 2.8% vs $180/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,737 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 50 this year vs 60 last year
  • Days on market: 26 now vs 24 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $318,725 (-3.3% YoY)
  • Average: $339,164 (+16.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.4 miles — 736 listings ($313,919,523 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
55432Minneapolis, MN 554320.0 mi40$12,990,760$319,900$324,769
55421Minneapolis, MN 554213.2 mi56$18,967,480$285,000$338,705
55112Saint Paul, MN 551123.4 mi76$34,993,896$407,450$460,446
55429Minneapolis, MN 554294.8 mi56$14,013,440$257,400$250,240
55418Minneapolis, MN 554185.3 mi45$15,264,495$332,450$339,211
55433Minneapolis, MN 554335.4 mi52$16,669,848$302,500$320,574
55449Minneapolis, MN 554496.0 mi125$71,914,375$572,250$575,315
55428Minneapolis, MN 554286.6 mi59$18,838,523$337,425$319,297
55448Minneapolis, MN 554486.9 mi50$17,172,250$349,900$343,445
55422Minneapolis, MN 554227.3 mi72$31,272,336$351,200$434,338
55401Minneapolis, MN 554017.8 mi75$46,341,900$379,900$617,892
55414Minneapolis, MN 554148.3 mi29$14,911,220$309,900$514,180
55402Minneapolis, MN 554028.4 mi1$569,000$569,000$569,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432?

As of April 2026, there are 50 active listings in MINNEAPOLIS, MN (zip code 55432), compared to 60 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432?

The median listing price in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432 is $318,725 as of April 2026, a 3.3% decrease from $329,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MINNEAPOLIS, MN?

Homes in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432 spend an average of 26 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 26 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MINNEAPOLIS, MN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55432 save an estimated $6,375 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $318,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.