Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Anoka County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MINNEAPOLIS, MN real estate market (55421) currently shows 79 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5% year-over-year, from $307,975 to $292,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in MINNEAPOLIS, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 30,787  ·  Density: 1,895.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $71,001

Typical home value: $241,764  ·  Homeownership: 60.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
79
⇧ 11.3% vs 71 last year
Pending
41
52% pending ratio
Median Price
$292,450
⇩ 5% vs $307,975 last year
Average Price
$342,932
⇩ 2.5% vs $351,734 last year
Days on Market
28
⇧ 40% vs 20 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$176
⇩ 4.9% vs $185/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,651 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 79 this year vs 71 last year
  • Days on market: 28 now vs 20 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $292,450 (-5% YoY)
  • Average: $342,932 (-2.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.5 miles — 611 listings ($295,722,959 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
55421Minneapolis, MN 554210.0 mi56$18,967,480$285,000$338,705
55430Minneapolis, MN 554302.5 mi56$16,354,800$289,900$292,050
55432Minneapolis, MN 554323.2 mi40$12,990,760$319,900$324,769
55413Minneapolis, MN 554133.7 mi22$8,130,232$359,900$369,556
55429Minneapolis, MN 554294.4 mi56$14,013,440$257,400$250,240
55401Minneapolis, MN 554014.6 mi75$46,341,900$379,900$617,892
55422Minneapolis, MN 554225.1 mi72$31,272,336$351,200$434,338
55415Minneapolis, MN 554155.3 mi54$39,788,766$379,900$736,829
55454Minneapolis, MN 554545.5 mi14$2,082,192$146,225$148,728
55405Minneapolis, MN 554056.1 mi34$66,246,926$1,323,750$1,948,439
55404Minneapolis, MN 554046.2 mi51$13,122,606$219,975$257,306
55443Minneapolis, MN 554436.3 mi70$23,465,820$300,000$335,226
55114Saint Paul, MN 551146.5 mi11$2,945,701$271,250$267,791

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421?

As of April 2026, there are 79 active listings in MINNEAPOLIS, MN (zip code 55421), compared to 71 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421?

The median listing price in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421 is $292,450 as of April 2026, a 5% decrease from $307,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MINNEAPOLIS, MN?

Homes in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MINNEAPOLIS, MN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55421 save an estimated $5,849 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $292,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.