Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HUGO, MN 55038

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Washington County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HUGO, MN real estate market (55038) currently shows 150 active listings, with 65 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.2% year-over-year, from $508,525 to $529,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in HUGO, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HUGO, MN 55038 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 23,764  ·  Density: 181.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $122,099

Typical home value: $371,803  ·  Homeownership: 89.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
150
⇩ 7.4% vs 162 last year
Pending
65
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$529,950
⇧ 4.2% vs $508,525 last year
Average Price
$597,157
⇧ 3.8% vs $575,080 last year
Days on Market
38
⇧ 40.7% vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$219
⇧ 4.3% vs $210/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,159 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 150 this year vs 162 last year
  • Days on market: 38 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $529,950 (+4.2% YoY)
  • Average: $597,157 (+3.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.4 miles — 609 listings ($351,299,623 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
55038Hugo, MN 550380.0 mi118$72,886,240$554,328$617,680
55025Forest Lake, MN 550256.8 mi67$42,728,111$471,150$637,733
55115Saint Paul, MN 551157.2 mi23$19,322,553$772,475$840,111
55090Willernie, MN 550908.0 mi1$349,900$349,900$349,900
55082Stillwater, MN 550829.5 mi81$67,874,760$579,750$837,960
55073Scandia, MN 5507310.4 mi2$1,348,334$650,000$674,167
55109Saint Paul, MN 5510910.9 mi68$22,983,252$329,675$337,989
55092Wyoming, MN 5509212.4 mi31$14,473,373$452,082$466,883
55042Lake Elmo, MN 5504212.8 mi63$53,289,117$690,000$845,859
55117Saint Paul, MN 5511713.0 mi79$26,591,163$248,750$336,597
55013Chisago City, MN 5501313.6 mi16$11,430,000$521,250$714,375
55432Minneapolis, MN 5543214.3 mi40$12,990,760$319,900$324,769
55130Saint Paul, MN 5513014.4 mi20$5,032,060$244,900$251,603

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HUGO, MN 55038?

As of April 2026, there are 150 active listings in HUGO, MN (zip code 55038), compared to 162 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HUGO, MN 55038?

The median listing price in HUGO, MN 55038 is $529,950 as of April 2026, a 4.2% increase from $508,525 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HUGO, MN?

Homes in HUGO, MN 55038 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HUGO, MN 55038?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HUGO, MN 55038 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HUGO, MN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HUGO, MN 55038 save an estimated $10,599 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $529,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.