Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NEW ALBIN, IA real estate market (52160) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 113 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 113 days on market compared to 169 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 148.6% year-over-year, from $132,700 to $329,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in NEW ALBIN, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 994 · Density: 8.5/mi² · Median household income: $77,653
Typical home value: $203,864 · Homeownership: 83.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52160 | New Albin, IA 52160 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $299,900 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
| 52151 | Lansing, IA 52151 | 9.1 mi | 11 | $4,190,747 | $361,950 | $380,977 |
| 55919 | Brownsville, MN 55919 | 10.6 mi | 1 | $394,950 | $394,950 | $394,950 |
| 55921 | Caledonia, MN 55921 | 12.1 mi | 17 | $4,730,471 | $236,675 | $278,263 |
| 52172 | Waukon, IA 52172 | 15.1 mi | 15 | $3,506,115 | $224,500 | $233,741 |
| 54658 | Stoddard, WI 54658 | 16.6 mi | 5 | $2,117,165 | $423,000 | $423,433 |
| 54628 | Ferryville, WI 54628 | 17.6 mi | 4 | $2,663,800 | $665,950 | $665,950 |
| 52146 | Harpers Ferry, IA 52146 | 20.8 mi | 8 | $2,983,712 | $350,000 | $372,964 |
| 52101 | Decorah, IA 52101 | 22.1 mi | 24 | $9,167,952 | $358,000 | $381,998 |
| 54626 | Eastman, WI 54626 | 23.5 mi | 1 | $570,000 | $570,000 | $570,000 |
| 54623 | Coon Valley, WI 54623 | 24.2 mi | 3 | $897,501 | $255,000 | $299,167 |
| 55943 | Houston, MN 55943 | 25.1 mi | 4 | $1,454,600 | $363,650 | $363,650 |
| 52162 | Postville, IA 52162 | 26.6 mi | 3 | $292,500 | $97,500 | $97,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in NEW ALBIN, IA (zip code 52160), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in NEW ALBIN, IA 52160 is $329,900 as of April 2026, a 148.6% increase from $132,700 the prior year.
Homes in NEW ALBIN, IA 52160 spend an average of 113 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 169 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW ALBIN, IA 52160 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 113 days on market compared to 169 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW ALBIN, IA 52160 save an estimated $6,598 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $329,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.