Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HOUSTON, MN real estate market (55943) currently shows 5 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 127 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 78.4% year-over-year, from $191,950 to $342,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in HOUSTON, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,007 · Density: 6.8/mi² · Median household income: $65,982
Typical home value: $224,269 · Homeownership: 84.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55943 | Houston, MN 55943 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $1,454,600 | $363,650 | $363,650 |
| 55925 | Dakota, MN 55925 | 10.1 mi | 3 | $2,961,126 | $744,975 | $987,042 |
| 55921 | Caledonia, MN 55921 | 13.0 mi | 17 | $4,730,471 | $236,675 | $278,263 |
| 55987 | Winona, MN 55987 | 13.6 mi | 52 | $26,316,940 | $279,950 | $506,095 |
| 55952 | Lewiston, MN 55952 | 16.7 mi | 7 | $2,041,620 | $299,950 | $291,660 |
| 55954 | Mabel, MN 55954 | 18.6 mi | 9 | $1,911,240 | $210,000 | $212,360 |
| 55919 | Brownsville, MN 55919 | 18.9 mi | 1 | $394,950 | $394,950 | $394,950 |
| 54650 | Onalaska, WI 54650 | 19.7 mi | 47 | $30,875,992 | $484,900 | $656,936 |
| 55931 | Eitzen, MN 55931 | 21.2 mi | 1 | $235,000 | $235,000 | $235,000 |
| 55922 | Canton, MN 55922 | 22.2 mi | 2 | $344,900 | $172,450 | $172,450 |
| 52140 | Dorchester, IA 52140 | 24.2 mi | 2 | $758,000 | $379,000 | $379,000 |
| 55959 | Minnesota City, MN 55959 | 24.4 mi | 3 | $903,750 | $301,250 | $301,250 |
| 52160 | New Albin, IA 52160 | 25.2 mi | 1 | $299,900 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in HOUSTON, MN (zip code 55943), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in HOUSTON, MN 55943 is $342,500 as of April 2026, a 78.4% increase from $191,950 the prior year.
Homes in HOUSTON, MN 55943 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 127 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOUSTON, MN 55943 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 127 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOUSTON, MN 55943 save an estimated $6,850 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $342,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.