Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DUNLAP, IA real estate market (51529) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 14 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 14 days on market compared to 294 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.4% year-over-year, from $310,700 to $290,700.
Whether you are buying or selling in DUNLAP, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,992 · Density: 5.8/mi² · Median household income: $61,250
Typical home value: $158,507 · Homeownership: 71.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51529 | Dunlap, IA 51529 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $1,115,500 | $262,400 | $223,100 |
| 51520 | Arion, IA 51520 | 11.3 mi | 1 | $675,000 | $675,000 | $675,000 |
| 51572 | Soldier, IA 51572 | 12.2 mi | 1 | $218,000 | $218,000 | $218,000 |
| 51558 | Moorhead, IA 51558 | 13.1 mi | 3 | $1,335,000 | $445,000 | $445,000 |
| 51564 | Pisgah, IA 51564 | 14.9 mi | 4 | $543,124 | $130,688 | $135,781 |
| 51439 | Charter Oak, IA 51439 | 15.4 mi | 6 | $543,600 | $83,750 | $90,600 |
| 51546 | Logan, IA 51546 | 17.1 mi | 5 | $1,620,635 | $328,725 | $324,127 |
| 51563 | Persia, IA 51563 | 19.8 mi | 4 | $862,000 | $215,500 | $215,500 |
| 51557 | Mondamin, IA 51557 | 21.5 mi | 6 | $1,501,800 | $94,900 | $250,300 |
| 51034 | Mapleton, IA 51034 | 22.4 mi | 12 | $3,332,196 | $115,000 | $277,683 |
| 51461 | Schleswig, IA 51461 | 22.8 mi | 5 | $1,488,500 | $297,700 | $297,700 |
| 51441 | Deloit, IA 51441 | 23.8 mi | 2 | $315,000 | $157,500 | $157,500 |
| 51040 | Onawa, IA 51040 | 25.6 mi | 10 | $2,680,140 | $263,750 | $268,014 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in DUNLAP, IA (zip code 51529), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in DUNLAP, IA 51529 is $290,700 as of April 2026, a 6.4% decrease from $310,700 the prior year.
Homes in DUNLAP, IA 51529 spend an average of 14 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 294 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DUNLAP, IA 51529 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 14 days on market compared to 294 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DUNLAP, IA 51529 save an estimated $5,814 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $290,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.