Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ONAWA, IA real estate market (51040) currently shows 13 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 40.7% year-over-year, from $166,950 to $234,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in ONAWA, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,422 · Density: 10.2/mi² · Median household income: $55,559
Typical home value: $111,936 · Homeownership: 78.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51040 | Onawa, IA 51040 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $2,680,140 | $263,750 | $268,014 |
| 51558 | Moorhead, IA 51558 | 13.0 mi | 3 | $1,335,000 | $445,000 | $445,000 |
| 51572 | Soldier, IA 51572 | 14.7 mi | 1 | $218,000 | $218,000 | $218,000 |
| 51034 | Mapleton, IA 51034 | 17.0 mi | 12 | $3,332,196 | $115,000 | $277,683 |
| 68061 | Tekamah, NE 68061 | 17.5 mi | 12 | $2,914,236 | $227,500 | $242,853 |
| 68038 | Lyons, NE 68038 | 19.9 mi | 3 | $274,899 | $90,000 | $91,633 |
| 51557 | Mondamin, IA 51557 | 21.1 mi | 6 | $1,501,800 | $94,900 | $250,300 |
| 68019 | Craig, NE 68019 | 23.3 mi | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| 51439 | Charter Oak, IA 51439 | 25.2 mi | 6 | $543,600 | $83,750 | $90,600 |
| 68045 | Oakland, NE 68045 | 26.0 mi | 6 | $1,148,652 | $177,450 | $191,442 |
| 51579 | Woodbine, IA 51579 | 26.9 mi | 8 | $2,454,000 | $288,750 | $306,750 |
| 51054 | Sergeant Bluff, IA 51054 | 27.5 mi | 10 | $4,847,500 | $417,250 | $484,750 |
| 68030 | Homer, NE 68030 | 27.8 mi | 1 | $259,950 | $259,950 | $259,950 |
As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in ONAWA, IA (zip code 51040), compared to 11 the prior year.
The median listing price in ONAWA, IA 51040 is $234,975 as of April 2026, a 40.7% increase from $166,950 the prior year.
Homes in ONAWA, IA 51040 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 66 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ONAWA, IA 51040 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ONAWA, IA 51040 save an estimated $4,700 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $234,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.