Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BOYNE CITY, MI 49712

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Charlevoix County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BOYNE CITY, MI real estate market (49712) currently shows 33 active listings. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 48 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 69.9% year-over-year, from $412,500 to $701,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in BOYNE CITY, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BOYNE CITY, MI 49712 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 8,250  ·  Density: 43.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $69,548

Typical home value: $231,227  ·  Homeownership: 82.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
33
⇧ 6.5% vs 31 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$701,000
⇧ 69.9% vs $412,500 last year
Average Price
$1,481,073
⇧ 28.5% vs $1,152,469 last year
Days on Market
40
⇩ 16.7% vs 48 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$341
⇧ 40.9% vs $242/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,006 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 33 this year vs 31 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 48 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $701,000 (+69.9% YoY)
  • Average: $1,481,073 (+28.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 28.5 miles — 381 listings ($460,216,027 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
49712Boyne City, MI 497120.0 mi32$44,166,432$554,950$1,380,201
49727East Jordan, MI 497277.1 mi26$24,356,150$421,175$936,775
49770Petoskey, MI 4977010.9 mi139$295,587,531$2,414,750$2,126,529
49730Elmira, MI 4973013.1 mi12$4,831,656$393,725$402,638
49622Central Lake, MI 4962215.5 mi13$14,170,884$533,475$1,090,068
49615Bellaire, MI 4961519.1 mi72$29,116,944$269,000$404,402
49799Wolverine, MI 4979921.2 mi5$3,128,750$625,750$625,750
49795Vanderbilt, MI 4979521.5 mi8$6,576,480$532,425$822,060
49735Gaylord, MI 4973522.3 mi66$25,051,950$340,825$379,575
49716Brutus, MI 4971624.2 mi2$8,295,000$4,147,500$4,147,500
49769Pellston, MI 4976925.7 mi1$847,250$847,250$847,250
49791Topinabee, MI 4979127.3 mi1$299,000$299,000$299,000
49705Afton, MI 4970528.5 mi4$3,788,000$415,000$947,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BOYNE CITY, MI 49712?

As of April 2026, there are 33 active listings in BOYNE CITY, MI (zip code 49712), compared to 31 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BOYNE CITY, MI 49712?

The median listing price in BOYNE CITY, MI 49712 is $701,000 as of April 2026, a 69.9% increase from $412,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BOYNE CITY, MI?

Homes in BOYNE CITY, MI 49712 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 48 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BOYNE CITY, MI 49712?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BOYNE CITY, MI 49712 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 48 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BOYNE CITY, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BOYNE CITY, MI 49712 save an estimated $14,020 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $701,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.