Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BATH, MI 48808

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BATH, MI real estate market (48808) currently shows 12 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 42.5% year-over-year, from $440,550 to $627,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in BATH, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BATH, MI 48808 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,519  ·  Density: 104.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $83,131

Typical home value: $245,459  ·  Homeownership: 75.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
12
⇩ 20% vs 15 last year
Pending
9
75% pending ratio
Median Price
$627,700
⇧ 42.5% vs $440,550 last year
Average Price
$673,300
⇧ 57.7% vs $427,032 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 150% vs 26 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$276
⇧ 48.4% vs $186/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,326 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 12 this year vs 15 last year
  • Days on market: 65 now vs 26 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $627,700 (+42.5% YoY)
  • Average: $673,300 (+57.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.9 miles — 513 listings ($130,893,639 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
48808Bath, MI 488080.0 mi14$6,960,170$428,975$497,155
48840Haslett, MI 488405.8 mi30$16,685,670$437,400$556,189
48912Lansing, MI 489127.0 mi63$7,869,834$96,250$124,918
48820Dewitt, MI 488207.7 mi26$10,396,880$339,750$399,880
48915Lansing, MI 489158.6 mi59$7,139,885$114,975$121,015
48910Lansing, MI 489109.7 mi127$18,054,320$132,400$142,160
48872Perry, MI 4887211.9 mi19$7,719,871$394,475$406,309
48911Lansing, MI 4891112.2 mi71$16,634,235$187,475$234,285
48842Holt, MI 4884214.0 mi35$9,566,235$268,725$273,321
48857Morrice, MI 4885715.0 mi4$743,332$187,500$185,833
48821Dimondale, MI 4882116.4 mi13$6,242,535$371,150$480,195
48837Grand Ledge, MI 4883717.0 mi48$21,780,672$386,000$453,764
48414Bancroft, MI 4841418.9 mi4$1,100,000$275,000$275,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BATH, MI 48808?

As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in BATH, MI (zip code 48808), compared to 15 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BATH, MI 48808?

The median listing price in BATH, MI 48808 is $627,700 as of April 2026, a 42.5% increase from $440,550 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BATH, MI?

Homes in BATH, MI 48808 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BATH, MI 48808?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BATH, MI 48808 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BATH, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BATH, MI 48808 save an estimated $12,554 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $627,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.