Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HASLETT, MI 48840

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Ingham County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HASLETT, MI real estate market (48840) currently shows 39 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 13.6% year-over-year, from $524,975 to $453,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in HASLETT, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HASLETT, MI 48840 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,611  ·  Density: 259.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $72,132

Typical home value: $252,542  ·  Homeownership: 61.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
39
⇧ 34.5% vs 29 last year
Pending
13
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$453,700
⇩ 13.6% vs $524,975 last year
Average Price
$553,418
⇧ 8.9% vs $508,146 last year
Days on Market
40
⇧ 8.1% vs 37 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$198
⇧ 22.2% vs $162/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,254 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 39 this year vs 29 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 37 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $453,700 (-13.6% YoY)
  • Average: $553,418 (+8.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.9 miles — 524 listings ($150,706,346 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
48840Haslett, MI 488400.0 mi30$16,685,670$437,400$556,189
48864Okemos, MI 488644.9 mi48$27,540,240$549,900$573,755
48895Williamston, MI 488957.0 mi21$9,894,549$363,375$471,169
48872Perry, MI 488728.0 mi19$7,719,871$394,475$406,309
48910Lansing, MI 489109.2 mi127$18,054,320$132,400$142,160
48915Lansing, MI 4891510.3 mi59$7,139,885$114,975$121,015
48857Morrice, MI 4885712.1 mi4$743,332$187,500$185,833
48842Holt, MI 4884212.5 mi35$9,566,235$268,725$273,321
48892Webberville, MI 4889213.4 mi14$3,842,888$202,500$274,492
48917Lansing, MI 4891713.9 mi54$15,614,640$274,950$289,160
48819Dansville, MI 4881915.8 mi5$1,797,000$291,950$359,400
48836Fowlerville, MI 4883616.5 mi36$15,248,988$347,500$423,583
48867Owosso, MI 4886718.9 mi72$16,858,728$212,375$234,149

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HASLETT, MI 48840?

As of April 2026, there are 39 active listings in HASLETT, MI (zip code 48840), compared to 29 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HASLETT, MI 48840?

The median listing price in HASLETT, MI 48840 is $453,700 as of April 2026, a 13.6% decrease from $524,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HASLETT, MI?

Homes in HASLETT, MI 48840 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HASLETT, MI 48840?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HASLETT, MI 48840 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HASLETT, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HASLETT, MI 48840 save an estimated $9,074 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $453,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.