Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MEROM, IN real estate market (47861) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 106 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 164.8% year-over-year, from $30,000 to $79,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in MEROM, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 573 · Density: 5.0/mi² · Median household income: $81,071
Typical home value: $179,244 · Homeownership: 94.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47861 | Merom, IN 47861 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $158,900 | $79,450 | $79,450 |
| 62433 | Hutsonville, IL 62433 | 8.1 mi | 6 | $967,680 | $139,900 | $161,280 |
| 62454 | Robinson, IL 62454 | 11.3 mi | 28 | $6,541,780 | $234,950 | $233,635 |
| 62477 | West Union, IL 62477 | 12.7 mi | 2 | $110,000 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| 47850 | Farmersburg, IN 47850 | 14.2 mi | 9 | $1,934,109 | $210,000 | $214,901 |
| 62413 | Annapolis, IL 62413 | 15.6 mi | 2 | $785,000 | $392,500 | $392,500 |
| 47848 | Dugger, IN 47848 | 16.5 mi | 8 | $1,924,560 | $199,000 | $240,570 |
| 62449 | Oblong, IL 62449 | 19.0 mi | 6 | $1,160,400 | $189,950 | $193,400 |
| 47802 | Terre Haute, IN 47802 | 21.5 mi | 108 | $31,593,132 | $256,825 | $292,529 |
| 47870 | Prairieton, IN 47870 | 21.6 mi | 1 | $159,900 | $159,900 | $159,900 |
| 47516 | Bruceville, IN 47516 | 22.3 mi | 4 | $433,868 | $84,950 | $108,467 |
| 47858 | Lewis, IN 47858 | 22.6 mi | 0 | $0 | $495,000 | $495,000 |
| 47578 | Sandborn, IN 47578 | 23.5 mi | 3 | $597,750 | $199,250 | $199,250 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in MEROM, IN (zip code 47861), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in MEROM, IN 47861 is $79,450 as of April 2026, a 164.8% increase from $30,000 the prior year.
Homes in MEROM, IN 47861 spend an average of 106 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MEROM, IN 47861 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MEROM, IN 47861 save an estimated $1,589 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $79,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.