Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OBLONG, IL real estate market (62449) currently shows 5 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 167 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 167 days on market compared to 173 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7% year-over-year, from $179,900 to $192,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in OBLONG, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,957 · Density: 9.5/mi² · Median household income: $57,679
Typical home value: $103,313 · Homeownership: 76.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62449 | Oblong, IL 62449 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $1,160,400 | $189,950 | $193,400 |
| 62413 | Annapolis, IL 62413 | 10.2 mi | 2 | $785,000 | $392,500 | $392,500 |
| 62448 | Newton, IL 62448 | 14.7 mi | 15 | $2,614,095 | $162,000 | $174,273 |
| 62451 | Palestine, IL 62451 | 16.3 mi | 4 | $312,200 | $92,750 | $78,050 |
| 62466 | Sumner, IL 62466 | 19.4 mi | 7 | $1,747,767 | $288,650 | $249,681 |
| 62477 | West Union, IL 62477 | 20.8 mi | 2 | $110,000 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| 62442 | Martinsville, IL 62442 | 21.5 mi | 2 | $349,500 | $174,750 | $174,750 |
| 62417 | Bridgeport, IL 62417 | 22.2 mi | 3 | $450,750 | $150,250 | $150,250 |
| 62434 | Ingraham, IL 62434 | 25.0 mi | 1 | $69,000 | $69,000 | $69,000 |
| 47882 | Sullivan, IN 47882 | 27.4 mi | 48 | $10,228,608 | $224,889 | $213,096 |
| 47561 | Oaktown, IN 47561 | 27.5 mi | 6 | $594,828 | $99,100 | $99,138 |
| 47838 | Carlisle, IN 47838 | 28.8 mi | 3 | $353,001 | $120,000 | $117,667 |
| 62467 | Teutopolis, IL 62467 | 29.4 mi | 1 | $178,000 | $178,000 | $178,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in OBLONG, IL (zip code 62449), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in OBLONG, IL 62449 is $192,425 as of April 2026, a 7% increase from $179,900 the prior year.
Homes in OBLONG, IL 62449 spend an average of 167 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 173 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OBLONG, IL 62449 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 167 days on market compared to 173 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OBLONG, IL 62449 save an estimated $3,849 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $192,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.