Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SUMNER, IL 62466

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lawrence County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SUMNER, IL real estate market (62466) currently shows 6 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 159 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 159 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 913.5% year-over-year, from $28,850 to $292,400.

Whether you are buying or selling in SUMNER, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SUMNER, IL 62466 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,171  ·  Density: 11.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $62,361

Typical home value: $94,556  ·  Homeownership: 87.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
6
⇧ 100% vs 3 last year
Pending
1
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$292,400
⇧ 913.5% vs $28,850 last year
Average Price
$231,183
⇧ 701.3% vs $28,850 last year
Days on Market
159
⇧ 287.8% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$167
⇧ 695.2% vs $21/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,704 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 6 this year vs 3 last year
  • Days on market: 159 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $292,400 (+913.5% YoY)
  • Average: $231,183 (+701.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 28.6 miles — 215 listings ($49,342,910 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62466Sumner, IL 624660.0 mi7$1,747,767$288,650$249,681
62439Lawrenceville, IL 6243911.5 mi26$4,120,584$152,300$158,484
62450Olney, IL 6245012.9 mi25$8,902,700$112,450$356,108
62410Allendale, IL 6241015.0 mi3$329,700$109,900$109,900
62454Robinson, IL 6245419.3 mi28$6,541,780$234,950$233,635
47591Vincennes, IN 4759119.9 mi74$18,199,930$197,425$245,945
62863Mount Carmel, IL 6286321.5 mi22$4,295,390$139,900$195,245