Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MONROE CITY, IN real estate market (47557) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 119 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 119 days on market compared to 216 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 705.1% year-over-year, from $39,900 to $321,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in MONROE CITY, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,308 · Density: 10.7/mi² · Median household income: $58,125
Typical home value: $137,246 · Homeownership: 75.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47557 | Monroe City, IN 47557 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $1,577,400 | $426,250 | $394,350 |
| 47567 | Petersburg, IN 47567 | 7.2 mi | 13 | $2,140,424 | $152,975 | $164,648 |
| 47640 | Hazleton, IN 47640 | 10.4 mi | 2 | $335,416 | $120,000 | $167,708 |
| 47516 | Bruceville, IN 47516 | 14.1 mi | 4 | $433,868 | $84,950 | $108,467 |
| 47598 | Winslow, IN 47598 | 14.6 mi | 8 | $1,397,736 | $181,850 | $174,717 |
| 47649 | Francisco, IN 47649 | 16.2 mi | 1 | $415,000 | $415,000 | $415,000 |
| 47666 | Patoka, IN 47666 | 17.5 mi | 4 | $699,716 | $159,900 | $174,929 |
| 47660 | Oakland City, IN 47660 | 18.9 mi | 17 | $2,475,472 | $143,150 | $145,616 |
| 62460 | Saint Francisville, IL 62460 | 19.3 mi | 1 | $127,500 | $127,500 | $127,500 |
| 47590 | Velpen, IN 47590 | 19.9 mi | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 | $225,000 |
| 47670 | Princeton, IN 47670 | 20.2 mi | 33 | $8,942,670 | $224,900 | $270,990 |
| 62410 | Allendale, IL 62410 | 21.1 mi | 3 | $329,700 | $109,900 | $109,900 |
| 47578 | Sandborn, IN 47578 | 23.7 mi | 3 | $597,750 | $199,250 | $199,250 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in MONROE CITY, IN (zip code 47557), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in MONROE CITY, IN 47557 is $321,225 as of April 2026, a 705.1% increase from $39,900 the prior year.
Homes in MONROE CITY, IN 47557 spend an average of 119 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 216 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONROE CITY, IN 47557 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 119 days on market compared to 216 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONROE CITY, IN 47557 save an estimated $6,425 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $321,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.