Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FRANCISCO, IN real estate market (47649) currently shows 2 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 175 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 175 days on market compared to 27 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 32.3% year-over-year, from $313,750 to $415,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in FRANCISCO, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,280 · Density: 11.1/mi² · Median household income: $51,724
Typical home value: $123,878 · Homeownership: 82.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47649 | Francisco, IN 47649 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $415,000 | $415,000 | $415,000 |
| 47660 | Oakland City, IN 47660 | 7.3 mi | 17 | $2,475,472 | $143,150 | $145,616 |
| 47648 | Fort Branch, IN 47648 | 9.1 mi | 5 | $1,323,375 | $264,675 | $264,675 |
| 47567 | Petersburg, IN 47567 | 11.2 mi | 13 | $2,140,424 | $152,975 | $164,648 |
| 47619 | Lynnville, IN 47619 | 13.4 mi | 1 | $259,500 | $259,500 | $259,500 |
| 47613 | Elberfeld, IN 47613 | 13.7 mi | 5 | $3,098,750 | $336,750 | $619,750 |
| 47557 | Monroe City, IN 47557 | 16.2 mi | 4 | $1,577,400 | $426,250 | $394,350 |
| 47725 | Evansville, IN 47725 | 17.4 mi | 88 | $35,973,080 | $375,400 | $408,785 |
| 47590 | Velpen, IN 47590 | 18.8 mi | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 | $225,000 |
| 62410 | Allendale, IL 62410 | 19.6 mi | 3 | $329,700 | $109,900 | $109,900 |
| 47564 | Otwell, IN 47564 | 21.1 mi | 3 | $607,350 | $202,450 | $202,450 |
| 47597 | Wheatland, IN 47597 | 22.0 mi | 1 | $540,000 | $540,000 | $540,000 |
| 47633 | Poseyville, IN 47633 | 22.4 mi | 2 | $694,900 | $347,450 | $347,450 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in FRANCISCO, IN (zip code 47649), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in FRANCISCO, IN 47649 is $415,000 as of April 2026, a 32.3% increase from $313,750 the prior year.
Homes in FRANCISCO, IN 47649 spend an average of 175 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FRANCISCO, IN 47649 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 175 days on market compared to 27 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FRANCISCO, IN 47649 save an estimated $8,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $415,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.