Call or Text (240) SELL-123

NEW PARIS, IN 46553

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Elkhart County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEW PARIS, IN real estate market (46553) currently shows 8 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 117 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 117 days on market compared to 83 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.1% year-over-year, from $351,425 to $336,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEW PARIS, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEW PARIS, IN 46553 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,688  ·  Density: 45.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $84,181

Typical home value: $229,386  ·  Homeownership: 89.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
8
⇩ 27.3% vs 11 last year
Pending
3
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$336,950
⇩ 4.1% vs $351,425 last year
Average Price
$401,088
⇩ 3.8% vs $416,813 last year
Days on Market
117
⇧ 41% vs 83 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$222
⇧ 2.8% vs $216/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,461 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 8 this year vs 11 last year
  • Days on market: 117 now vs 83 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $336,950 (-4.1% YoY)
  • Average: $401,088 (-3.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.4 miles — 233 listings ($100,565,967 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
46553New Paris, IN 465530.0 mi14$5,876,080$339,900$419,720
46542Milford, IN 465426.1 mi13$4,303,065$322,150$331,005
46550Nappanee, IN 465508.1 mi18$5,642,172$295,000$313,454
46543Millersburg, IN 4654310.0 mi3$2,685,000$895,000$895,000
46573Wakarusa, IN 4657311.6 mi2$694,000$347,000$347,000
46555North Webster, IN 4655513.4 mi7$4,662,399$444,500$666,057
46732Cromwell, IN 4673213.9 mi6$2,135,970$367,175$355,995
46516Elkhart, IN 4651614.4 mi66$20,937,774$227,500$317,239
46540Middlebury, IN 4654015.7 mi17$10,612,913$435,000$624,289
46507Bristol, IN 4650716.8 mi28$14,774,592$436,250$527,664
46561Osceola, IN 4656117.4 mi49$23,925,622$499,974$488,278
46760Kimmell, IN 4676017.9 mi2$606,100$303,050$303,050
46590Winona Lake, IN 4659018.4 mi8$3,710,280$429,683$463,785

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEW PARIS, IN 46553?

As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in NEW PARIS, IN (zip code 46553), compared to 11 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEW PARIS, IN 46553?

The median listing price in NEW PARIS, IN 46553 is $336,950 as of April 2026, a 4.1% decrease from $351,425 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEW PARIS, IN?

Homes in NEW PARIS, IN 46553 spend an average of 117 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 83 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEW PARIS, IN 46553?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW PARIS, IN 46553 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 117 days on market compared to 83 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEW PARIS, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW PARIS, IN 46553 save an estimated $6,739 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $336,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.