Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Northwood

NAPPANEE, IN 46550

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Elkhart County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NAPPANEE, IN real estate market (46550) currently shows 26 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 100 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 100 days on market compared to 123 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.3% year-over-year, from $298,975 to $298,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in NAPPANEE, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NAPPANEE, IN 46550 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,300  ·  Density: 66.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $79,992

Typical home value: $211,839  ·  Homeownership: 70.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
26
⇧ 8.3% vs 24 last year
Pending
15
58% pending ratio
Median Price
$298,000
⇩ 0.3% vs $298,975 last year
Average Price
$289,994
⇩ 14.8% vs $340,508 last year
Days on Market
100
⇩ 18.7% vs 123 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$206
⇧ 8.4% vs $190/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,446 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 26 this year vs 24 last year
  • Days on market: 100 now vs 123 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $298,000 (-0.3% YoY)
  • Average: $289,994 (-14.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.8 miles — 271 listings ($139,580,724 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
46550Nappanee, IN 465500.0 mi18$5,642,172$295,000$313,454
46542Milford, IN 465427.5 mi13$4,303,065$322,150$331,005
46506Bremen, IN 465068.8 mi13$5,762,926$327,500$443,302
46524Etna Green, IN 4652410.4 mi3$5,100,000$1,700,000$1,700,000
46538Leesburg, IN 4653812.2 mi13$6,384,365$440,500$491,105
46582Warsaw, IN 4658213.7 mi24$8,900,256$350,000$370,844
46567Syracuse, IN 4656714.2 mi26$25,292,514$524,675$972,789
46528Goshen, IN 4652815.6 mi33$31,531,038$315,175$955,486
46537Lapaz, IN 4653715.9 mi2$339,800$169,900$169,900
46580Warsaw, IN 4658017.8 mi62$21,866,532$339,675$352,686
46563Plymouth, IN 4656318.0 mi49$16,085,377$279,500$328,273
46555North Webster, IN 4655518.1 mi7$4,662,399$444,500$666,057
46590Winona Lake, IN 4659018.8 mi8$3,710,280$429,683$463,785

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NAPPANEE, IN 46550?

As of April 2026, there are 26 active listings in NAPPANEE, IN (zip code 46550), compared to 24 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NAPPANEE, IN 46550?

The median listing price in NAPPANEE, IN 46550 is $298,000 as of April 2026, a 0.3% decrease from $298,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NAPPANEE, IN?

Homes in NAPPANEE, IN 46550 spend an average of 100 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 123 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NAPPANEE, IN 46550?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NAPPANEE, IN 46550 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 100 days on market compared to 123 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NAPPANEE, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NAPPANEE, IN 46550 save an estimated $5,960 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $298,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.